Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have several dark red or purple dots on one

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1783 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have several dark red or purple dots on one side of the penis head. My GP says not infectious, but this has not cleared up on its own, its been 2 months. They are very small maybe 7-8 total and not in glans area. That area is fine. Its not painful at all.
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 minutes later
I can send a text or e mail with a photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly asked to provide some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Darker spots can be caused by several causes. If they are flat and not causing any symptoms, penile melanosis is a possible cause. If they are raised then they may be warts generally due to HPV.

It would be helpful to know some more information.
- are you at risk for sexually transmitted infections (casual partners, unprotected intercourse) or have you had sexually transmitted diseases (STD) before?
- have you had tests for STD in the last year or recently?
- do you have spots in other areas of the body or mouth ulcers?
- any penile secretions or urinary symptoms?

Kindly asked to reply and answer the above questions and if possible uploading a picture or two might help better understand the possible cause.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 3 hours later
As I indicated, no history of STD, no unprotected sex but did have hand massages.
Can I text or e mail a photo. My doctor did not think this was infectious at all.
Thank you!
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 minute later
Also these are tiny looking, and not melanosis based on the photos I viewed.
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes please, pictures would be very helpful

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Having pictures is very helpful identifying skin lesions so please attach some pictures.
It seems you are not high risk for sexually transmitted diseases so this is reassuring.

No lesions in other areas of the body?

Waiting for your reply.

Regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
I have uploaded a photo, please review and reply. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed explanation below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for uploading the picture. i just reviewed it.

Pigmented lesions on the penis can be caused by different things from benign like penile melanosis to precancer (not yet cancer but without treatment might progress to cancer in some patients) like bowenoid papulosis of penis, to melanoma which is a skin cancer.

In your case, according to the view of the lesions it seems to me more likely to be bowenoid papulosis but the difference between the lesions mentioned above with the free eye is not safe or accurate.
The best way to make the differential diagnosis between the pathologies mentioned above is biopsy. Punch biopsy is most of the times enough (the doctor has a specific machine that "bites" a small portion of one of the lesions and sends it for biopsy. This is easily done with local anesthesia in the office within 30 minutes. Rarely excisional biopsy is needed (removal of all the lesion, it is more invasive but still can be done with local anesthesia)

To conclude I would say that you need to talk with your doctor and discuss the diagnosis mentioned above and what resources he has available to be able to make the difference between them as the free eye examination is not enough and it is safer to rule out more important diagnosis.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on