Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have recently undergone C3R surgery like 2 weeks back...My

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1660 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have recently undergone C3R surgery like 2 weeks back...My vision is still blurred....May i know how long does it take for my vision to be clear? I have drops for every 3 hours. And i dont see any improvements in my vision from past 4 days
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
I have recently undergone C3R surgery like 2 weeks back...My vision is still blurred....May i know how long does it take for my vision to be clear? I have drops for every 3 hours. And i dont see any improvements in my vision from past 4 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
C3r is done for keratoconus

Detailed Answer:
hey thanks for the question .

A c3r is done for keratoconus and is a two step surgery . A month after surgery you will be given contact lens and then you will have improvement in vision . A c3r perse doesnt improve vision and is for stopping the progression of keratoconus because if it progresses vision will decrease further . The drops help you in healing after surgery and ultimately when you have healed then contact lenses are given .

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
C3r is done for keratoconus

Detailed Answer:
hey thanks for the question .

A c3r is done for keratoconus and is a two step surgery . A month after surgery you will be given contact lens and then you will have improvement in vision . A c3r perse doesnt improve vision and is for stopping the progression of keratoconus because if it progresses vision will decrease further . The drops help you in healing after surgery and ultimately when you have healed then contact lenses are given .

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 1 hour later
Yeah i know that C3R isnt for power correction. Its been 2 weeks and my vision is completely blurred. I cannot clearly see a person from very short distance also. Is it common after this surgery? How long does it take for mu blurred vision to improve?
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Yeah i know that C3R isnt for power correction. Its been 2 weeks and my vision is completely blurred. I cannot clearly see a person from very short distance also. Is it common after this surgery? How long does it take for mu blurred vision to improve?
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 2 minutes later
Even before the surgery my vision wasnt this bad..!! After the surgery its worsened
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Even before the surgery my vision wasnt this bad..!! After the surgery its worsened
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its not common after surgery to have such blurred vision

Detailed Answer:

Welcome back to Ask A Doctor,

Thank you for providing further details of the issue.

C3R should not cause decrease in vision even after 2 weeks post surgery.

After surgery there can be some blurred vision for a maximum for one,

If blurring and discomfort persists for longer than a week, You should get your eyes checked again to see if there is any other problem which is causing this .

Do you have any redness in the eyes also along with this blurring of vision?

Did you talk to your eye surgeon regarding this issue, if not, then I would urge you to do so at the earliest and please do consult the surgeon and get yourself examined to rule out infection or corneal capacities.

I hope that answers your queries, you are most welcome to post any further follow-up questions to me.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Its not common after surgery to have such blurred vision

Detailed Answer:

Welcome back to Ask A Doctor,

Thank you for providing further details of the issue.

C3R should not cause decrease in vision even after 2 weeks post surgery.

After surgery there can be some blurred vision for a maximum for one,

If blurring and discomfort persists for longer than a week, You should get your eyes checked again to see if there is any other problem which is causing this .

Do you have any redness in the eyes also along with this blurring of vision?

Did you talk to your eye surgeon regarding this issue, if not, then I would urge you to do so at the earliest and please do consult the surgeon and get yourself examined to rule out infection or corneal capacities.

I hope that answers your queries, you are most welcome to post any further follow-up questions to me.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 3 days later
Thank you :)
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Thank you :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on