question-icon

I have recently had two biopsies on my thyroid and

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: I have recently had two biopsies on my thyroid and both of them came out undiagnostic. Prior to that, I had two ultrasounds on my thyroid. The first showed three nodules. The second showed that one of those nodules had grown . My doctor has arranged for me to see a surgeon. I have heard some say that they will probably remove my thyroid "just in case". Would you say that is the usual procedure in my case ? Should I bother to get a second opinion?
Thank you!
Lois
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About thyroidectomy;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
The decision to go for surgery ( when biopsy is not conclusive) depends mainly on the nodule characteristics in ultrasound, secondly if there is a tendency to increase the dimensions more than 20% in 6 months.
So, if the nodule has characteristics in ultrasound that score more than TIRADS 3, than the chances to be malignant are higher.
Having into consideration her age, the surgery is not that easy and i would suggest for a second opinion before you decide for thyroidectomy.
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2322 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have recently had two biopsies on my thyroid and

Brief Answer: About thyroidectomy; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern. The decision to go for surgery ( when biopsy is not conclusive) depends mainly on the nodule characteristics in ultrasound, secondly if there is a tendency to increase the dimensions more than 20% in 6 months. So, if the nodule has characteristics in ultrasound that score more than TIRADS 3, than the chances to be malignant are higher. Having into consideration her age, the surgery is not that easy and i would suggest for a second opinion before you decide for thyroidectomy. Hope the information will help. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta