Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have recently had Xrays showing a bone spur on

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11506 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have recently had Xrays showing a bone spur on my heel.
The doctor said that the surgery for that is extensive, involving cutting the tendon, shaving the bone and reattaching the tendon.
He did not recommend doing this as he said it is a very long recovery time.
In the meantime I am having shooting pains, and can hardly walk.
Ibuprofen does not help very much.
My question : Is there anything that can be done to relieve the pain and or deal with this without this drastic surgery ? Any other treatment options? I spoke to a friend and she said that it she had it shattered without surgery

I am wondering if there is another way
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Local steroid injections can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Presence of heel spur causes local inflammation that is responsible for the pain that you have. For relief, local steroid injections will help that can reduce the inflammation and thus help with the pain.
Surgery is the only other way if steroid injections do not help and the pain is severe. Regular oral anti inflammatory agents and a hot compress and regular massage can help you till then to some extent.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on