question-icon

I have recently done a health check up, my TT3

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: I have recently done a health check up, my TT3 is 95.26, TT4 is 5.9 and TSH is 6.97
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (39 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be subclinical hypothyroidism. Require confirmation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I had gone through your question. The normal range for thyroid profile are TSH 0.5-6 mU/mL, T3 80-180 ng/dl, T4 4.5-12 mcg/dl. But this range mainly depends upon the Reference value which may vary as per laboratory norms. So kindly attach photocopy of the lab. reports.

With reference to normal values, as per your report TSH level is on little higher side. So it may be subclinical hypothyroidism.

Do you have any hypothyroidism symptoms like Fatigue, weight gain, constipation, dry skin, swelling over face? Kindly follow up with detailed history. In that case you may require Tab. thyronorm after endocrinologist consultation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam Kale
General and Family physician.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3120 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have recently done a health check up, my TT3

Brief Answer: It may be subclinical hypothyroidism. Require confirmation. Detailed Answer: Hello, welcome to HealthcareMagic. I had gone through your question. The normal range for thyroid profile are TSH 0.5-6 mU/mL, T3 80-180 ng/dl, T4 4.5-12 mcg/dl. But this range mainly depends upon the Reference value which may vary as per laboratory norms. So kindly attach photocopy of the lab. reports. With reference to normal values, as per your report TSH level is on little higher side. So it may be subclinical hypothyroidism. Do you have any hypothyroidism symptoms like Fatigue, weight gain, constipation, dry skin, swelling over face? Kindly follow up with detailed history. In that case you may require Tab. thyronorm after endocrinologist consultation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.Thank you. Regards, Dr. Shyam Kale General and Family physician.