question-icon

I have recently come to Belize for my work. Me

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: I have recently come to Belize for my work. Me and my current girlfriend have been actively talking about having a child together for months now and are worried about the possibility of Zika and when the best time would be to try and conceive. Girlfriend is in the U.S
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably nothing to be worried, you can do some examinations for confirm.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

In my opinion you can fear the Zika virus only if you have been bitten by a mosquito or if you have symptoms.

Some of the possible symptoms can be rash, joint and muscle pain or headache.

In this case you should do a blood test and a urine test before trying to conceive.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 12917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have recently come to Belize for my work. Me

Brief Answer: Probably nothing to be worried, you can do some examinations for confirm. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I understand your concern. In my opinion you can fear the Zika virus only if you have been bitten by a mosquito or if you have symptoms. Some of the possible symptoms can be rash, joint and muscle pain or headache. In this case you should do a blood test and a urine test before trying to conceive. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.