Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have mitralvalve prolapse with moderate Regurgitation. Yesterday I became

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3907 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have mitralvalve prolapse with moderate Regurgitation. Yesterday I became very tired, like I couldn’t hold up my head and my arms are heavy. My heart pal patio set get worse when I stand or lay flat. I have a headache on the left side and back of my head , neck and shoulders. I have been coughing up phlegm on and off . It feels very thick.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need medications. I recommend Bisoprolol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you should take medications to improve these symptoms caused by mitral valve prolapse.
I think you should start to take atenolol. It will improve palpations and also improve anxiety.
You also should measure the blood pressure because your symptoms seem like you may be suffering from hypertension.

Bisoprolol may be a good alternative for you.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on