question-icon

I have indegestion and every time I eat or drink

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Question: I have indegestion and every time I eat or drink something it feels like I swallowed something hard and it got stuck
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (41 minutes later)
how do I access the answer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
lifestyle changes, medication

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The symptoms that you are describing are in keeping with GERD (gastroesopheal reflux disease), this means that you were correct in using the anti acids , in a way.

Rarely reflux can go onto ulceration of the lining of the esophagus and/or stomach. These are very commonly heal with intensive treatment if they are suspected and detected.

In most persons however, the issues have not reached the ulcer stage.

Anti acids are not the most effect meds unless you are referring to the proton pump inhibitor group of meds- protonix, prevacid, prilosec, nexium etc
Though these can take a few days to kick in with some persons, there are most effective with reflux.

Also if a person does not respond to one, they might do a lot better with another

Diet and lifestyle changes are also important: (1)elevate the head of the bed
(2)did not go the sleep/bed within 2 hours of eating
(3)eat small regular meals instead of large meals
(4)weight loss of any excess weight because it presses and cause reflux
(5)avoid mint, tomato, chocolate, caffeine, citrus fruits

If there is no improvement with the meds and diet changes, then you should be assessed

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (23 minutes later)
I am nder the care of a gastroenterologist and have yearly colonoscopy and endoscopy because of a family history of cancer. My family has lynch syndrome and I have had a couple polyps removed. I am on the generic form of prilosec and have been on them twice a day for several years. These symptoms are new only in the past 3 days. I was worried about a heart attack or cancer. I just had the scopes done in January. There is some irritation at the top of my stomach but the medication they wanted to put me on is not covered by my insurance and is $2000 a month, way out of my range.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
regular screening makes cancer very unlikely

Detailed Answer:
HI

It is understandable with any chest discomfort to be concerned re heart attack but a heart attack occurs because there is reduced blood supply to a part of the heart causing the tissue in that atea to die, if this was ongoing for the past 3 days, you would have needed to see someone, would have likely needed emergency care

In addition , there are usually other symptoms with a heart attack: previous history of chest pain or heart disease, shortness of breath, excess sweating, palpitations etc

Cancer of the esophagus, stomach and other areas of the intestines do not develop over a short period of time, fortunately- if you have been screened regularly with colonoscopy and endoscopy- then it is unlikely that a lesion developed since your last regular screening

Acute onset of symptoms usually imply a mild infection aggravating known conditions or a change in diet or other lifestyle change that may be worsening symptoms
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have indegestion and every time I eat or drink

how do I access the answer?