question-icon

I have hsv2 and have a small breakout in my

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Question: I have hsv2 and have a small breakout in my pantyline that came up this morning. I had sex with my gf lastnight, what's the likelihood of him getting it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Definite chances of spread...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Assuming the outbreak is indeed due to HSV2, there is a definite chance of transmitting ti to your partner. Though rate of transmission from female to male is low (some reports predict less than 10%), exact chances are unpredictable.

So I'd suggest you to get this checked. If it is indeed an HSV outbreak, I'd recommend your partner to start antiviral medications which will lower transmission rates significantly.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have hsv2 and have a small breakout in my

Brief Answer: Definite chances of spread... Detailed Answer: Hi, Assuming the outbreak is indeed due to HSV2, there is a definite chance of transmitting ti to your partner. Though rate of transmission from female to male is low (some reports predict less than 10%), exact chances are unpredictable. So I'd suggest you to get this checked. If it is indeed an HSV outbreak, I'd recommend your partner to start antiviral medications which will lower transmission rates significantly. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards