question-icon

I have had pain in my hip joint and groin

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Question: I have had pain in my hip joint and groin on right side. Had X-ray of hip and nothing was visible on the X-ray as separation of the ball and hip joint. I have had surgery on that right side for total knee replacement in September of last year. And also total hip replacement on the left side.. this pain came when I started back to work and was doing chores. Did receive a cortisone shot this week, but no results from it. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to implant loosening.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the hip after a replacement can be due to mild implant displacement, fibrosis, or ligament loosening due to any undue stress on the area. Proper diagnosis needs a thorough clinical examination. If the cortisone shot has not helped then it is best to consult an orthopedician for proper treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 minutes later)
The knee implant is on the s@me side as the pain, the hip replacement is on the other side which is fine. Could it be cartilege? Arthritis?
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (58 minutes later)
Hello? Any body there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to arthritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The pain in the other hip can be due to arthritic changes. If the local cortisone shot has not helped then you can get oral muscle relaxants prescribed and see if ti helps.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (22 minutes later)
Doctor has ordered mri? Reason for this? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will help in pin pointing the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
MRI scan will help in detecting the soft tissue abnormalities like ligament tear, arthritic changes, inflammation or bursitis. It will help in proper diagnosis.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12159 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have had pain in my hip joint and groin

Brief Answer: Can be due to implant loosening. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The pain in the hip after a replacement can be due to mild implant displacement, fibrosis, or ligament loosening due to any undue stress on the area. Proper diagnosis needs a thorough clinical examination. If the cortisone shot has not helped then it is best to consult an orthopedician for proper treatment. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.