question-icon

I have had alternating blocked nostrils for one year completely

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Question: I have had alternating blocked nostrils for one year completely and also I have had red/bloodshot eyes for the same time period. I got sick a lot in 2018, waking up with a lot of mucus which would lead to a chest infection so I was on antibiotics at least four times but I stopped getting sick in September 2018 when I started to take "Air Defence Healthy Immune" by NOW. However I still have one blocked nostril at all times and I am waking up with bloodshot eyes. Can anyone tell me what the issue is? I decided to get tested for HIV and In the results it says under "HIV 1 RNA, QL TMA" that it is not detected, however I read there are two types of HIV, is it possible to be HIV-2? Or based on what I said before, it is another issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 needs separate HIV PCR specific for HIV 2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
Thanks for posting your query.

Your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV.

Yes, both HIV 1 and 2 can cause AIDS. But the prevalence of HIV 2 infection is less than 1% throughout the world except for certain parts of XXXXXXX

HIV PCR tests are more confirmatory 3-4 weeks after the exposure, even though it can detect the presence of infection still earlier.

As far as PCR is concerned or antigen detection tests are concerned, we have to go for separate PCR tests for HIV 1 and 2.

HIV 2 RNA PCR test is available with few laboratories.

Feel free to ask further.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2878 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have had alternating blocked nostrils for one year completely

Brief Answer: HIV 2 needs separate HIV PCR specific for HIV 2. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. Thanks for posting your query. Your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV. Yes, both HIV 1 and 2 can cause AIDS. But the prevalence of HIV 2 infection is less than 1% throughout the world except for certain parts of XXXXXXX HIV PCR tests are more confirmatory 3-4 weeks after the exposure, even though it can detect the presence of infection still earlier. As far as PCR is concerned or antigen detection tests are concerned, we have to go for separate PCR tests for HIV 1 and 2. HIV 2 RNA PCR test is available with few laboratories. Feel free to ask further. Dr S.Murugan