question-icon

I have had a cough for 4 days. No fever

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Question: I have had a cough for 4 days. No fever. It came on 5 days ago with congestion in my throat, but no other symptoms of a cold. Should I be concerned about it leading to bronchitis? I am using vaporizer and coughing up white phelm, sometimes with a touch of yellow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A common cold situation

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

I can understand your concern

According to the history you provide it seems like a common cold this situation.The fact that there is no fever it's a good sign and is also an indication that antibiotics are not needed and not helpful.
Yes I recommend you to continue for some days codein and paracetamol to relieve the throat discomfort.Try to do a rest too. Usually it lasts for maximally one week.If lasts more, than better to consult your doctor
Nevertheless you should keep in mind that after a common cold the cough might lasts for up to one month in some cases.
In my opinion you should not worry so much.

Regards and feel free to contact me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2188 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have had a cough for 4 days. No fever

Brief Answer: A common cold situation Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in HCM I can understand your concern According to the history you provide it seems like a common cold this situation.The fact that there is no fever it's a good sign and is also an indication that antibiotics are not needed and not helpful. Yes I recommend you to continue for some days codein and paracetamol to relieve the throat discomfort.Try to do a rest too. Usually it lasts for maximally one week.If lasts more, than better to consult your doctor Nevertheless you should keep in mind that after a common cold the cough might lasts for up to one month in some cases. In my opinion you should not worry so much. Regards and feel free to contact me again Dr.Jolanda