Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have had 2 echocardiograms. Aortic root size increased by

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2203 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have had 2 echocardiograms. Aortic root size increased by 2mm. the echo were a year apart. still within normal limits but at high end. shoukd I be concerned? I have POTS and possible eds
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello There

After going to the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and well-being but before giving any opinion I would like to personally review both of your old and new eco-cardiography reports.

Kindly upload both the report images from your dashboard so that I can personally go through them and give my opinion accordingly.

Also I would like to know about your past medical history like if you have any illness in the past or any other medical comorbidities like diabetes hypertension hypothyroidism, smoking habits, your age.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 24 minutes later
Hello Doctor - I have uploaded the reports for you - I sent them separately sorry about that.
I meant to say 2cm difference not 2mm.
I have a diagnosis of POTS (postural orthostatic tachychardia syndrome) - not sure how to spell it all. of 'unknown etilogy' but I have been referred for genetic testing for Elhers Danlos Syndrome and have 'Marfanoid" features (long limbs,thin, poor circulation). I have low blood pressure. My thyroid, liver and kidneys are all good I have had a lot of blood testing.
I am 46, do not smoke or drink - I used to be in fairly good health - just never very strong or athletic - but overall healthy. I have had not so good health the past 2 years with episodes that concern my family Doctor - but he is confused about it all too.
Thank you for your time on this XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Sorry Dr Partap - I should have included this echo as well - done in between the other two. I forgot I had this one. unusual to have so may in short time span - but was unwell and seen at different facilities - each did echo. Not sure if they've ever been compared to each other. Those are the all of them
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the feedback XXXXXXX

After reviewing all the report attachments provided by you first of all I would like to make it clear that only one of your echo-report from April 2017 has the aortic dimensions in it which is well within the normal range and other echo-report which just has a summary of the results shows no Aortic valve or aortic root disease.

Can you tell me what’s your latest aortic dimensions so that I can have a better understanding. Also I would like to know if anything abnormal came up in your screening test results for Ehlers or Marfan syndrome.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 5 hours later
Hi Doctor - all of the pages did not upload correctly - on page 2 of 2016 report the aortic root dimension is 2.4 cm. On pg tow of 2017 report aortic root is 3.2cm
I've attached both of those pages again.
Should I be concerned at the difference?
Thanks XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 minute later
I have not had my screening tests yet for Elhers Danlos/Marfan
I am in Canada - wait list is quite long - I am concerned that there may be good reason to ask my Doctor to speed up the testing and re-do echo
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Even if there is a difference in the dimensions it is insignificant and also well within the normal recommended size. Also, an important point to note here is that there is no aortic valve incompetence mentioned in the report.

Such minor variations are sometimes operator dependent also.

If the last echo was done in 2017 then you can go for a repeat echo now as 2018 is going to end. This will give us an idea that whether or not the size is increasing.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 35 minutes later
That is good advice - I will follow up with that. Hopefully I am just worried over nothing.
Thank you Doctor!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
My pleasure XXXXXXX

Kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

In future if you want an opinion from me just mention my name in your query so that I can answer it for you.

Wish you a healthy new year in advance

Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on