question-icon

I have fully inserted a sex toy (glass dildo) into

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: I have fully inserted a sex toy (glass dildo) into my anal, the dildo is 8.6 inch (22cm). I've inserted it far into my sigmoid colon, I've made this 4 times in the past 5 days, during the insertion I faced some difficulties and slight pain. But after, I have no side effects. I used to insert it easily. However, since the first time I inserted the dildo, I am not feeling with a desire to bowel. I took 2 pills of Dulcolax of 5mg in the last 24 hrs, but not working. I am afraid if I got damage or teared my colon due to this dildo play. I have also a pain in my back in the morning, however, I have no more symptoms. please let me know if I should have to go asap to a doctor or hospital. I read on web that straightening the colon bend by a dildo is danger.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If no pain in abdomen, nausea, vomiting or bloating - no worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Noted your history well and understood the concerns.
Please give additional information:
Did you use Enema?
Any pain in abdomen?
Any bloating, nausea or vomiting?
Have you not passed motion for the last 5 days?

To answer your questions:
There is no possibility of any tear as this can cause an intense pain in abdomen and one can go into shock and septicemia; hence if you have no such symptoms do not worry.
Secondly, if you have used enema before using dildo there may be empty rectum and thus loss of desire to pass motion and Dulcolax then may not work.

Surely abdominal palpation by a Doctor will be the surest way to know if everything is normal or not. Please get examined.
X-ray of abdomen can help to find out if there are any fecoliths stuck up in proximal part of colon causing loss of feeling to pass motion.
If there are no symptoms related to abdomen, you can have full normal diet.
Do not repeat Dulcolax to avoid irritation of bowel unnecessarily.
Pain in back can be referred or most probably has local problem like spasm or so.

There are no such reports in medical reports or not seen such a case to have danger by straightening of colon.

I hope this answers your query and helps you further.
Please give feedback.
And feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
thanks for your response answering your question: i have used anal washing only once 1 week ago no, i dont have any pain in the abdomen no bloating (rarely), nausea (yes) but i usually have nausea, no vometing i have not passed motion for the last 4 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
If there are no symptoms then you can wait and watch.
Nausea can be due to gastritis, GERD or so.
You may please a PPI like Omeprazole and Domperidone for nausea.
As discussed above, consulting a Doctors helps with an actual per-abdominal examination and clinical evaluation and prescribe any medications or ask for any investigations if need be.
Rest of the things as discussed above,.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18137 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have fully inserted a sex toy (glass dildo) into

Brief Answer: If no pain in abdomen, nausea, vomiting or bloating - no worry. Detailed Answer: Hi. Noted your history well and understood the concerns. Please give additional information: Did you use Enema? Any pain in abdomen? Any bloating, nausea or vomiting? Have you not passed motion for the last 5 days? To answer your questions: There is no possibility of any tear as this can cause an intense pain in abdomen and one can go into shock and septicemia; hence if you have no such symptoms do not worry. Secondly, if you have used enema before using dildo there may be empty rectum and thus loss of desire to pass motion and Dulcolax then may not work. Surely abdominal palpation by a Doctor will be the surest way to know if everything is normal or not. Please get examined. X-ray of abdomen can help to find out if there are any fecoliths stuck up in proximal part of colon causing loss of feeling to pass motion. If there are no symptoms related to abdomen, you can have full normal diet. Do not repeat Dulcolax to avoid irritation of bowel unnecessarily. Pain in back can be referred or most probably has local problem like spasm or so. There are no such reports in medical reports or not seen such a case to have danger by straightening of colon. I hope this answers your query and helps you further. Please give feedback. And feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.