Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have flat dark (kind of gray in color) on

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3875 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2019 in Women's Health
Question: I have flat dark (kind of gray in color) on my vagina( the outside). They kind of resemble warts but it’s flat. It’s completely painless. Neither I nor my husband have an std. what else could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The only cause may be warts

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think a painless, gray, cauliflower appearance lesion located in outer parts of vagina, is nothing to be than warts. You can send me a photo to reports to confirm diagnosis.
It is caused by a type of sexually transmitted virus called HPV.
The only sign of this low risk HPV is warts.
It can be treated with podophyllin, or trichloracetic acid applied over them.
Better if applied by doctor but you also can do it at home.

Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 8 hours later
Thank you for the feedback. I submitted a picture.
I have only been with my husband and I’m confident he hasn’t strayed so I’m not sure how I would have gotten it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to get tested for STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear and thank you for asking again.
I see the photo and it has a bloody sign and flat surface that is not much characteristic of warts . Anyway the acetic acid microscopy can determine better the diagnosis.
I suggest you to get tested for STD.
Warts can even be transmitted by used towls or toilet seers and this may explain your situation.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 4 minutes later
Oh that’s probably because I picked at the one. I plan to get labs done but it won’t be for a few days. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Okay if you picked one, this can justify bleeding and increases the possibility of being warts.

It is not an emergency so you can wait for a few days to do the labs.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on