question-icon

I have developed mild shortness of breath over the last

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019
Question: I have developed mild shortness of breath over the last four days and I think it is a side effect of taking Mobic. I have taken Mobic for three weeks. Shall I just not take any more Mobic and wait for side effect to pass?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should get done spirometry and chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Mobic is having meloxicam. It is Non Steroidal anti inflammatory drug (NSAIDS).
It directly can not cause breathlessness.
It can cause GERD which indirectly cause breathlessness but incidence of this is very very low.
So in my opinion, you should get done chest x ray and spirometry to diagnose cause for your breathlessness.
If you wish you can wait and watch after stopping this tablet.
Please let me know if you are smoker.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have developed mild shortness of breath over the last

Brief Answer: You should get done spirometry and chest x ray. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. Mobic is having meloxicam. It is Non Steroidal anti inflammatory drug (NSAIDS). It directly can not cause breathlessness. It can cause GERD which indirectly cause breathlessness but incidence of this is very very low. So in my opinion, you should get done chest x ray and spirometry to diagnose cause for your breathlessness. If you wish you can wait and watch after stopping this tablet. Please let me know if you are smoker. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.