Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

I have developed a egg size hard spot in my

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16135 Questions
Question
I have developed a egg size hard spot in my upper large intestine area. I seem to be always full and still eat but not as much.
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give additional history for me to assist you better:
Since when have you noticed this?
Any pain or tenderness on pressure?
Any bloating, nausea, vomiting, loose or hard stools?
Any urinary complaints?
Please post photos if possible.

Awaiting for your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I have developed a egg size hard spot in my 29 minutes later
History: No medical issues to speak off in a long time 5- 6 years.
No upset stomach or nausea
No stole issue that I can see and I have been monitoring
No tenderness when I push on it.
Urine seems to be stronger in odder/ I have had reoccurring Goat issues.
I noticed this about a month ago.
I hope this helps.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs clinical evaluation and investigations as mentioned.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Since there is a lump there has to be a reason.
The possible causes can be:
Impacted fecolith.
Hernia if this enlarges on coughing/straining and reduces on pressure.
Mass/cyst for internal organ.
Hence I would advise you the following:
Clinical evaluation by a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon.
Ultrasonography and CT scan to confirm.
Other investigations as p[er the clinical findings to get an appropriate diagnosis so that a proper management can be done.

I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor