question-icon

I have been treated with 2 rds of antibiotics (zpak

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Mar 2019
Question: I have been treated with 2 rds of antibiotics (zpak and cefdinir ) along with mucinex dm and thor -tussin) for the past two weeks for bronchitis. still have tight chest. Xray showed no bacterial infection. Dr. suspects GERD and prescribed omeprasole 40 mg. been taking gor 5 days. stll congested.
My concern is yesterday, my home was tested for and found to have black mold. how can i gind if if have a %E2%80%9Cfungus%E2%80%9D infection. ? tiday is sunday. should i go to the ER
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to go to ER if you dont feel very sick

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to `Ask A Doctor` service.I have read your quesion and here is my advice.
Your concern is very right , pople do get panic afer hearing about black mold poisoning.Black mold is a type of fungus that can cause a numbr of symptoms due to allegy to the spors.The symptoms may well match thsoe which you have described, however you do not need to panic, and if you dont feel very short of breath, you do not need to be going to the ER.
The symtpoms may be runny nose, sneezing but inhaling the spores commonly cause cough, chest tighness and wheezing.it resembles a respiratory infection or flue and may be mistaken for these , so your symptos can be explained by it.
Though it can be dangerous, but very most of the times it does not cause any serious problem after a breif exposure. Any serious health problems if seen are if the exposure is persistent and for long times like years. In short term they dont cause any big problem most of the times.
You may see your doctor , and discuss the issue, when ever it was feasble for you.You may take antihistmines , like zyretic for the while being which may help your symtoms .

Hope this help you understand your query.Please do not hesitate if you have any further question or concern.
KInd Refard:Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been treated with 2 rds of antibiotics (zpak

Brief Answer: There is no need to go to ER if you dont feel very sick Detailed Answer: Hi and Welcome to `Ask A Doctor` service.I have read your quesion and here is my advice. Your concern is very right , pople do get panic afer hearing about black mold poisoning.Black mold is a type of fungus that can cause a numbr of symptoms due to allegy to the spors.The symptoms may well match thsoe which you have described, however you do not need to panic, and if you dont feel very short of breath, you do not need to be going to the ER. The symtpoms may be runny nose, sneezing but inhaling the spores commonly cause cough, chest tighness and wheezing.it resembles a respiratory infection or flue and may be mistaken for these , so your symptos can be explained by it. Though it can be dangerous, but very most of the times it does not cause any serious problem after a breif exposure. Any serious health problems if seen are if the exposure is persistent and for long times like years. In short term they dont cause any big problem most of the times. You may see your doctor , and discuss the issue, when ever it was feasble for you.You may take antihistmines , like zyretic for the while being which may help your symtoms . Hope this help you understand your query.Please do not hesitate if you have any further question or concern. KInd Refard:Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman