question-icon

I have been taking Bicalutamide (generic for Casodex ) for

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: I have been taking Bicalutamide (generic for Casodex) for metastasized prostate cancer. I have developed hives and cannot attribute them to any dietary change. Is it possible to have a reaction to this medication after taking for 2 months?
Thank youWelcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
I have been taking Bicalutamide (generic for Casodex) for metastasized prostate cancer. I have developed hives and cannot attribute them to any dietary change. Is it possible to have a reaction to this medication after taking for 2 months?
Thank youWelcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
That is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi Brichard,

That is very unlikely. Hives can be caused by many things, e.g. food, warmth, cold, stress, etc. I suggest you continue bicalutamide.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
That is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi Brichard,

That is very unlikely. Hives can be caused by many things, e.g. food, warmth, cold, stress, etc. I suggest you continue bicalutamide.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1520 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have been taking Bicalutamide (generic for Casodex ) for

I have been taking Bicalutamide (generic for Casodex) for metastasized prostate cancer. I have developed hives and cannot attribute them to any dietary change. Is it possible to have a reaction to this medication after taking for 2 months? Thank youWelcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...