question-icon

I have been taken metformin for several years to keep

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Question: I have been taken metformin for several years to keep my blood sugar down. don't know if this is attributed to this drug or not. My blood sugar is down. I think it has side effect( lower sex drive...., cloudy think at times....) I plan to stop after discussing it with my doctor later this month. wHAT DO YOU THINK? THERE ARE OTHER OPTIONS THAN TAKEN THIS DRUG.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms seem to be related to Metformin side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your symptoms seem to be related to Metformin side effects.

The use of metformin was associated with a significant reduction in testosterone levels, libido, and induced erectile dysfunction.

I recommend switching to insulin treatment.

It can maintain the blood sugar under control and also avoid metformin side effects.

You should consult with your doctor about this treatment because is on prescription.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8825 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been taken metformin for several years to keep

Brief Answer: Your symptoms seem to be related to Metformin side effects. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Your symptoms seem to be related to Metformin side effects. The use of metformin was associated with a significant reduction in testosterone levels, libido, and induced erectile dysfunction. I recommend switching to insulin treatment. It can maintain the blood sugar under control and also avoid metformin side effects. You should consult with your doctor about this treatment because is on prescription. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.