Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been suffering with dizziness , fatigue and nausea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1203 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have been suffering with dizziness, fatigue and nausea for one week now. I was taking Meclizine, prescribed by my GP but my ENT dr. changed that to 0.5 mg of Valium along with a Medrol dose pack. I don't know why this began but it was suddenly last Tuesday. We're flying for our vacation this Friday. Am I safe to go and how can I lessen these symptoms other than what ENT prescribed? Should I give my ENT dr. a chance? I have a tube in my ear, thinking that might an issue but it is still in place. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you should start with the ENT's prescription right away...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concern...

Well, this could be related to the tube in your ear even slightest manipulation of position or partial blockage or even any residual tissue/secretions can give rise to such symptoms you described.

Since you're having the flight on this Friday, please don't wait any longer and start following the ENT's advice right away. The final decision on flying can only be ascertained on the day of your flight and of course how you stay after this medications. So, do report back to the ENT after a day or two of the medications as only a direct inner ear examination can tell for sure regarding the progression of this present scenario.

Don't worry, just start taking the medications, drink a lot of fluids throughout the day, strictly avoid handling any heavy types of machinery, driving the car for the time being. Avoid smoking/alcohol also (if at all do). Additionally, you can take some steam inhalation three times daily, it may help to reduce the symptoms to some extent.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 20 minutes later
Thank you for your guidance. I began taking the Valium last night and I took one this morning (.05 mg). I began the Medrol this morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
glad to be of service...

Detailed Answer:
You're most welcome...

Yes, please continue doing so and follow the additional bits of suggestions given earlier. Things should be getting better within a while only.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on