Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

I have been prescribed regestrone 5mg in order to delay

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12883 Questions
Question
I have been prescribed regestrone 5mg in order to delay my periods so it does not happen during my wedding and honeymoon. Do i need to use any other birth control pills?
Tue, 6 Feb 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query ,regestrone 5mg is sufficient enough for delay your period.You have no need to use any other birth control pills.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor