Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been on Tamoxifen for 4 years. I wish

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 5358 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: I have been on Tamoxifen for 4 years. I wish to stop taking it for a week because I've got to take another 7 day round of Clarithromycin 250mg twice a day, which is an increase over the first round. I am aware of the risk of increased heart rate, or feeling like your heart is skipping a beat, as a possible interaction risk. We are leaving tomorrow to go to South XXXXXXX (we're in Canada) and I just don't want to risk anything happening. So, just for the week I'd like to discontinue the Tamoxifen to remove any chance. Is it safe to stop it cold turkey? Or, could I take it every second day, cutting the dosage in half, to minimize any risk? Would 1/2ing the dose actually lower the risk of this side effect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A brief stop of Tamoxifen is is not a problem.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

One week is a very short period.

Even if you stop taking Tamoxifen for a week nothing happens and you will not have cold turkey symptoms.

Clarithromicin and Tamoxifen influence in the metabolism of each other.

If you reduce the dose, the risk of the side effects is still possible.

So, I would recommend to stop Tamoxifen for a week and resume with your regular dosing after the trip.

I also recommend to tell your doctor when you will have your periodic visit.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on