question-icon

I Have Been Found With Incomplete RBBB In April 2020

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Question: I have been found with incomplete RBBB in April 2020 following about 2 years of taking 2.5 mg bisop
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
I have been found with incomplete RBBB in April 2020 following about 2 years of taking 2.5 mg bisop
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that this ECG finding is commonly encountered in normal healthy individuals.

So, there is no reason to panic about it!

Anyway, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound, in order to examine your heart function and structure and a chest X ray study in order to exclude a possible lung disorder.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that this ECG finding is commonly encountered in normal healthy individuals.

So, there is no reason to panic about it!

Anyway, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound, in order to examine your heart function and structure and a chest X ray study in order to exclude a possible lung disorder.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Thank you . Also please what about my other symptoms the dizziness and pain point and my diagnosis of hyper parathyroid. What to do about those?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Thank you . Also please what about my other symptoms the dizziness and pain point and my diagnosis of hyper parathyroid. What to do about those?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 minutes later)
Also about 2 years of taking 2.5 mg bisop I am not normal and healthy
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Also about 2 years of taking 2.5 mg bisop I am not normal and healthy
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (22 minutes later)
Having all the stuff I have described how can I be classified as normal and healthy? And panic? Sick people wont get healthy if they are stopped from panicking. I guess you could say my illness is imagined and I am healthy. But I have told you doctors are giving bisop etc so they must not see me as normal and healthy. I am feeling unwell all the time as described so what is the sense in saying this is a sign of normal and healthy. I am sorry this answer is not helpful and does not remove me from the rut doctors want to keep me in. If doctors are not going to acknowledge I am ill they are not going to get further treatment and I am not going to get well. Honestly right now am having chest pain. I understand English. This can be found in normal.. does not mean it cant be found in sick people. This is a cruel trick by doctors to keep me in a sick rut as if I am a feeble minded sick hole and ultimate delicate darling bloody fool that will panic. I cant see who could be that stupid. Even a moron falls sick and people have to face it. treating me like an idiot that will panick!! I am going to protest this rut doctors want me in until I die. This website said they will refund if answers not help ful and no they are not . I know doctors have a racial hygiene to withhold treatment so I die naturally of my illnesses. This will happen but not without public protest. People are saying unpopular people are being euthanized YOU KNOW AND I KNOW IT IS A LIE THAT I AM NORMAL AND HEALTHY
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Having all the stuff I have described how can I be classified as normal and healthy? And panic? Sick people wont get healthy if they are stopped from panicking. I guess you could say my illness is imagined and I am healthy. But I have told you doctors are giving bisop etc so they must not see me as normal and healthy. I am feeling unwell all the time as described so what is the sense in saying this is a sign of normal and healthy. I am sorry this answer is not helpful and does not remove me from the rut doctors want to keep me in. If doctors are not going to acknowledge I am ill they are not going to get further treatment and I am not going to get well. Honestly right now am having chest pain. I understand English. This can be found in normal.. does not mean it cant be found in sick people. This is a cruel trick by doctors to keep me in a sick rut as if I am a feeble minded sick hole and ultimate delicate darling bloody fool that will panic. I cant see who could be that stupid. Even a moron falls sick and people have to face it. treating me like an idiot that will panick!! I am going to protest this rut doctors want me in until I die. This website said they will refund if answers not help ful and no they are not . I know doctors have a racial hygiene to withhold treatment so I die naturally of my illnesses. This will happen but not without public protest. People are saying unpopular people are being euthanized YOU KNOW AND I KNOW IT IS A LIE THAT I AM NORMAL AND HEALTHY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I am sorry for the misunderstanding!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Dear!

Thank you for the additional information!

I am sorry for the misunderstanding!

I didn't mean to say that you are healthy.

I just told you that sometimes, when we find this ECG result in other persons, they do not have any complaints and all the other tests that we ask for result normal.

But, before coming to this conclusion, I recommend performing some tests: a cardiac ultrasound and a chest X ray study.
Have you performed any of these tests?

Could you please upload them, so I can give a more professional opinion

As you are not feeling Ok, there is no reason to think that you are healthy and further investigations need to be made.

Bisoprolol can help prevent extra heart beats and reduce cardiac arrhythmia. Do you have palpitations?

Have you performed an ECG Holter monitoring? This test is more accurate to help investigate for cardiac arrhythmia.

Regarding the chest pain, I would like to know if it triggered by deep breathing or body movements?

An exercise cardiac stress test or cardiac stress echo would help investigate for possible coronary artery disease. Have you ever performed any of these tests?

Regarding the parathyroid gland, could you please upload your tests reports for me to review? I would like to review those tests in order to come into a more detailed conclusion. The dizziness could be related to this metabolic disorder.

There is no way to reverse incomplete RBBB, but we can treat the cause that has lead to this finding ( a lung or cardiac disorder) or its possible consequences (cardiac arrhythmia).

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I am sorry for the misunderstanding!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Dear!

Thank you for the additional information!

I am sorry for the misunderstanding!

I didn't mean to say that you are healthy.

I just told you that sometimes, when we find this ECG result in other persons, they do not have any complaints and all the other tests that we ask for result normal.

But, before coming to this conclusion, I recommend performing some tests: a cardiac ultrasound and a chest X ray study.
Have you performed any of these tests?

Could you please upload them, so I can give a more professional opinion

As you are not feeling Ok, there is no reason to think that you are healthy and further investigations need to be made.

Bisoprolol can help prevent extra heart beats and reduce cardiac arrhythmia. Do you have palpitations?

Have you performed an ECG Holter monitoring? This test is more accurate to help investigate for cardiac arrhythmia.

Regarding the chest pain, I would like to know if it triggered by deep breathing or body movements?

An exercise cardiac stress test or cardiac stress echo would help investigate for possible coronary artery disease. Have you ever performed any of these tests?

Regarding the parathyroid gland, could you please upload your tests reports for me to review? I would like to review those tests in order to come into a more detailed conclusion. The dizziness could be related to this metabolic disorder.

There is no way to reverse incomplete RBBB, but we can treat the cause that has lead to this finding ( a lung or cardiac disorder) or its possible consequences (cardiac arrhythmia).

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 hours later)
Thank you. I have been feeling very stressed out as doctors would not be transparent, leaving me in limbo. One of my friends is 65 and he has been diagnosed with congestive heart failure, he had swelling in his legs. His doctor told him they would fit some device to his heart after another 18 months. He says he feels fit and well. I was hospitalized here 3 weeks over Christmas 2018 at St XXXXXXX hospital for shortness of breath. The doctor told me they are waiting for my legs to swell up with water. Later they confirmed my heart scan - done by going into the donut shaped machine was normal. They also wrote to me saying I have no heart failure. I was skeptical but no use.

Yes I have had chest xrays but not ultrasound or holter. My breathing is quite shallow,I think, and when I try to take a deep breath, I feel a heaviness. I don't get palpitation from body movements. I used to get baby heart attacks, from exertion. Even now only exertion brings on illness. But now I never have a 24 hour period when I am not sometimes feeling to ill to sit up and work on my laptop. I feel okay to lie down close my eyes do nothing for hours. Sometimes fast beating like a vibration, but not palpitations. Left side feels like heavy wound all the time. My friend who has heart failure said his chest too feels like a wound on the left all the time.


Have they discovered a way to reverse heart failure? Can you confirm I have heart failure? Is incomplete RBBB less serious than RBBB? Can I expect it to progress to RBBB or LBBB with time? If doctors were waiting for my legs to swell up with water in December 2018 why has it not happened yet? Is that to be expected? If my Calcium became normal, does that mean the hyperparathyroid also became normal? Can my blocked arteries diagnosed in 2016 be the cause of RBBB? Can I have a stent put in them if they are 50% blocked? Thats what I was told in 2016? Why do I have a pain point that flashes when I swallow hot or cold, or swallow after few hours of not drinking?

I have attacked my blood test

Thank you very much
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Thank you. I have been feeling very stressed out as doctors would not be transparent, leaving me in limbo. One of my friends is 65 and he has been diagnosed with congestive heart failure, he had swelling in his legs. His doctor told him they would fit some device to his heart after another 18 months. He says he feels fit and well. I was hospitalized here 3 weeks over Christmas 2018 at St XXXXXXX hospital for shortness of breath. The doctor told me they are waiting for my legs to swell up with water. Later they confirmed my heart scan - done by going into the donut shaped machine was normal. They also wrote to me saying I have no heart failure. I was skeptical but no use.

Yes I have had chest xrays but not ultrasound or holter. My breathing is quite shallow,I think, and when I try to take a deep breath, I feel a heaviness. I don't get palpitation from body movements. I used to get baby heart attacks, from exertion. Even now only exertion brings on illness. But now I never have a 24 hour period when I am not sometimes feeling to ill to sit up and work on my laptop. I feel okay to lie down close my eyes do nothing for hours. Sometimes fast beating like a vibration, but not palpitations. Left side feels like heavy wound all the time. My friend who has heart failure said his chest too feels like a wound on the left all the time.


Have they discovered a way to reverse heart failure? Can you confirm I have heart failure? Is incomplete RBBB less serious than RBBB? Can I expect it to progress to RBBB or LBBB with time? If doctors were waiting for my legs to swell up with water in December 2018 why has it not happened yet? Is that to be expected? If my Calcium became normal, does that mean the hyperparathyroid also became normal? Can my blocked arteries diagnosed in 2016 be the cause of RBBB? Can I have a stent put in them if they are 50% blocked? Thats what I was told in 2016? Why do I have a pain point that flashes when I swallow hot or cold, or swallow after few hours of not drinking?

I have attacked my blood test

Thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

As your tests have resulted normal, it means that you do not have heart failure.

Anyway, before coming to this conclusion, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound and NT pro BNP plasma levels.

RBBB is an ECG finding, which could be related to a heart or lung disorder. Sometimes (as I already explained it to you), this is an incidental finding in routine ECG done in healthy persons, which have no complaints or past medical history.

An exercise cardiac stress test or cardiac stress echo would help investigate for coronary artery disease, considering the clocked arteries that you refer.

Regarding 50% blockage in the arteries, there is no indication to put a stent. Just regular medication (blood thinners) and avoid risk factors (smoking, arterial hypertension, high cholesterol levels, etc.).

Regarding the normal calcium levels, this does not mean that you have normal PTH levels. I would recommend periodically check them. It depends on the main cause of increased PTH (it may be a primary tumor of of the parathyroid gland or secondary due to low calcium or vitamin D plasma levels).

I would also recommend also checking vitamin D plasma levels for possible deficiency.

Regarding the shortness of breath, I would recommend performing also pulmonary function tests, in order to exclude a possible lung issue.

Besides high PTH levels in your blood tests report, I also noticed borderline high potassium levels. For this reason, I recommend a low potassium diet.

If the diagnosis on your discharge papers was 'Secondary Hyperparathyroidism', it means that after the normalization of calcium levels, the levels of PTH will drop too.

I hope you will find this information helpful!

If you have any other uncertainties, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Stay safe,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

As your tests have resulted normal, it means that you do not have heart failure.

Anyway, before coming to this conclusion, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound and NT pro BNP plasma levels.

RBBB is an ECG finding, which could be related to a heart or lung disorder. Sometimes (as I already explained it to you), this is an incidental finding in routine ECG done in healthy persons, which have no complaints or past medical history.

An exercise cardiac stress test or cardiac stress echo would help investigate for coronary artery disease, considering the clocked arteries that you refer.

Regarding 50% blockage in the arteries, there is no indication to put a stent. Just regular medication (blood thinners) and avoid risk factors (smoking, arterial hypertension, high cholesterol levels, etc.).

Regarding the normal calcium levels, this does not mean that you have normal PTH levels. I would recommend periodically check them. It depends on the main cause of increased PTH (it may be a primary tumor of of the parathyroid gland or secondary due to low calcium or vitamin D plasma levels).

I would also recommend also checking vitamin D plasma levels for possible deficiency.

Regarding the shortness of breath, I would recommend performing also pulmonary function tests, in order to exclude a possible lung issue.

Besides high PTH levels in your blood tests report, I also noticed borderline high potassium levels. For this reason, I recommend a low potassium diet.

If the diagnosis on your discharge papers was 'Secondary Hyperparathyroidism', it means that after the normalization of calcium levels, the levels of PTH will drop too.

I hope you will find this information helpful!

If you have any other uncertainties, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Stay safe,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (27 hours later)
thanks for all this information you have provided. I also just want to know about the pain point where I get flashing pain when swallowing, or when I an unwell. Its always in the same place and was burning like crazy when In was getting blood in my mouth. I feel there is a problem at this spot. What do you think?

Also one technical question-is there a definite state called heart failure? I mean in black and white. You have found my blood test Ive sent you not to show heart failure. This blood test you have suggested NT pro BNP plasma levels-is it a death guarantee test? Or from the levels of this quantity, they can simply tell how poorly they are?

Thats all I want to know
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
thanks for all this information you have provided. I also just want to know about the pain point where I get flashing pain when swallowing, or when I an unwell. Its always in the same place and was burning like crazy when In was getting blood in my mouth. I feel there is a problem at this spot. What do you think?

Also one technical question-is there a definite state called heart failure? I mean in black and white. You have found my blood test Ive sent you not to show heart failure. This blood test you have suggested NT pro BNP plasma levels-is it a death guarantee test? Or from the levels of this quantity, they can simply tell how poorly they are?

Thats all I want to know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding the painful spot when swallowing, I would recommend performing a fibrogastroscopy, in order to examine your esophagus and stomach for possible local inflammation or esophageal spasms.

Regarding heart failure, it is a complex clinical syndrome. It is not just black and white. Clinical symptomatology should be coupled with cardiac ultrasound findings and NT pro BNP levels in order to come into right conclusions.

NT pro BNP can help us go into the right diagnosis, but it is not a death guarantee test, as it has it's own specificity and sensitivity as all blood lab tests.

Based on your blood lab tests, I can not judge about the heart function, as these are mainly metabolic and hormonal tests, which examine: the sugar levels, the kidneys, the blood electrolytes, blood lipid profile and PTH levels.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I would be glad to assist you further whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding the painful spot when swallowing, I would recommend performing a fibrogastroscopy, in order to examine your esophagus and stomach for possible local inflammation or esophageal spasms.

Regarding heart failure, it is a complex clinical syndrome. It is not just black and white. Clinical symptomatology should be coupled with cardiac ultrasound findings and NT pro BNP levels in order to come into right conclusions.

NT pro BNP can help us go into the right diagnosis, but it is not a death guarantee test, as it has it's own specificity and sensitivity as all blood lab tests.

Based on your blood lab tests, I can not judge about the heart function, as these are mainly metabolic and hormonal tests, which examine: the sugar levels, the kidneys, the blood electrolytes, blood lipid profile and PTH levels.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I would be glad to assist you further whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9057 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Been Found With Incomplete RBBB In April 2020

I have been found with incomplete RBBB in April 2020 following about 2 years of taking 2.5 mg bisop