question-icon

I have been experiencing a sensation like a mild electrical

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Question: I have been experiencing a sensation like a mild electrical shock, which results in sudden twitches and tremors throughout my body. The shocking sensation is not painful, nor is the twitching. Last night it started occurring more often, and the twitching lasted much longer. Just wondering if this is something I should seek medical advice for.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should get it examined by a Neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Electrical sensations accompanied by twitching and tremors are symptoms that may relate potentially to conditions that may damage the nervous tissues.

One possible condition is multiple sclerosis, a degenerative neurological disorder.

So, my opinion is that you should seek medical attention more precisely by your Neurologist.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4231 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have been experiencing a sensation like a mild electrical

Brief Answer: You should get it examined by a Neurologist. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Electrical sensations accompanied by twitching and tremors are symptoms that may relate potentially to conditions that may damage the nervous tissues. One possible condition is multiple sclerosis, a degenerative neurological disorder. So, my opinion is that you should seek medical attention more precisely by your Neurologist. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further Regards