question-icon

I have been diagnosed with premature cataracts . The distance

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Question: I have been diagnosed with premature cataracts. The distance vision in my right eye can no longer be corrected. I am 52 yrs. old. Should I consider surgery now or should I wait?He suggested surgery since my internal medicine doctor said I was at high risk for a fall. I teach at a High school that is built into a hillside and has many uneven steps.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Immediate surgery.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
If you have cataract, it is not going to go away with any medication, so delay is not supposed to help you. Furthermore, the unaffected eye will start deteriorating at some stage, which will cause problem.This eye has to become good before the other starts deteriorating. So you have no reason to delay the surgery.

Do get back to me in case of any further queries in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (12 hours later)
Will waiting till this summer make any difference since I am a teacher and will be out of school. When my mom had cataract surgery, it didn't bother her, but when my father had it, it bothered him for a couple of weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery needed

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Good of you to get back to me.
Most of patients are fully fit by the end of week.I have had patients who joined work the next day.There are some individual issues,but if it's a maximum of a week,that too should be manageable.
I personally do not prefer an operable cataract to be postponed for months.There are 3 reasons,postponement of surgery may lead to glaucoma,surgery is more difficult and lastly you have another few months of incapacitation.
Postponement is permissible depending upon the hardness of cataract,which the doctors decide when they examine you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1269 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been diagnosed with premature cataracts . The distance

Brief Answer: Immediate surgery. Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. If you have cataract, it is not going to go away with any medication, so delay is not supposed to help you. Furthermore, the unaffected eye will start deteriorating at some stage, which will cause problem.This eye has to become good before the other starts deteriorating. So you have no reason to delay the surgery. Do get back to me in case of any further queries in this regard.