question-icon

I have been diagnosed with an arachnoid cyst since 2008.

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: I have been diagnosed with an arachnoid cyst since 2008. It hasn't grown much since then. It was accidentally found due to numerous migraines at that time. The migraines have not been a problem the past five years. Though I have had many other issues happen, like major back, leg, & neck pain. An MRI was done, that they found I have many areas of bone degeneration. I was told I should get those cortizone shots, I have instead been going to a chiropractor. It seems to be helping in some ways, yet I seem to be having more vertigo and fog brain and depression. Should I try the shots?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You could try the shots.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, you should try cortisone shots, as that would help you overcome pain. They are reasonably safe and we do not expect serious side effects.

Arachnoid cyst is an incidental finding in many people and it is not of any clinical consequence in most people (it can be left alone).

If migraines are still frequent, you could benefit from migraine-preventive medicines such as topiramate or divalproex.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (23 hours later)
Thank you for your answer, and I will consider it next time I go to my general practitioner. I have another question a problem with infections quite often, and this due to not having a spleen, it was ruptured as a baby due to a hernia. I recently had a cold, it has been causing my eyes to have what look like cyst on the same side as the arachnoid cyst which is on the right frontal lobe. Am I right to assume that it happens due to a minor infection behind having a cold? Thank you for all your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it could be due to infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Yes, the cyst-like swelling in eye could be due to infection. Even though it is on the same side as right frontal lobe arachnoid cyst, the two are not related.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir XXXXXXX MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5972 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been diagnosed with an arachnoid cyst since 2008.

Brief Answer: You could try the shots. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, you should try cortisone shots, as that would help you overcome pain. They are reasonably safe and we do not expect serious side effects. Arachnoid cyst is an incidental finding in many people and it is not of any clinical consequence in most people (it can be left alone). If migraines are still frequent, you could benefit from migraine-preventive medicines such as topiramate or divalproex. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in