question-icon

I have been diagnosed with a dominant cyst on one

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Question: I have been diagnosed with a dominant cyst on one ovary, three fibroids and a thickening of my endometrium (13 mm). Should I consider a full hysterectomy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Total hysterectomy is better option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I have gone through your health concern in detail, depending on your age, cyst and multiple fibroid, total hysterectomy is better option . Go for it.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have been diagnosed with a dominant cyst on one

Brief Answer: Total hysterectomy is better option. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I have gone through your health concern in detail, depending on your age, cyst and multiple fibroid, total hysterectomy is better option . Go for it. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal