Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed with PCOD .

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3298 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: I have been diagnosed with PCOD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can start dronis tablet.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
This spotting could be due to hormonal imbalance caused by PCOD.
But you can take dronis tablet now though you are having spotting.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 11 minutes later
What is this Dronis about? Will it increase the bleeding? how does it work?
how this ovabless works...? is not spotting is suppose to stop by now?? is there any complications? its already two weeks I am consuming above medicines... is anything serious?

Could you please explain..
I am afraid for asking too many questions..
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Could you please answer.. :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
Dronis is a combined oral contraceptive pills contain drosperidon and ethinyl estradiol.
It is used as a contraceptive pills and in many menstrual irregularities.
It may not increase your bleeding.
Ovabless is multivitamin and antioxidants used as a supplement and in many menstrual irregularities.
In your case it is using to maintain your menstrual cycle.
Spotting may be stop in few more days, though it has to be stop now but continuing due to hormonal imbalance caused by PCOD.
Hope found useful
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Does Dronis has steroids? Will I get fat? Is it safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
It contains drosperidon and ethinyl estradiol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.

Yes, it contains drosperidon (a synthetic progestin) and ethinyl estradiol (estrogen).
So chances of fat deposition are there.

As such, it is safe to use it.

Hope you found this useful. Let me know if i can assist you further.

Good luck
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on