Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed with PCOD .

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13394 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: I have been diagnosed with PCOD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can start with Dronis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
If you have had your periods and after that you are getting the light brown discharge then you can start with dronis as it will help regularizing your cycles. Menohelp and ovabless will only help the overall egg quality. These cannot regularize your periods. Do start with Dronis and get the regular periods.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Will Dronis cause more bleeding immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No. It will cause bleeding after 21 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Dronis will not cause more bleeding immediately. It will stop the brownish spotting that you are having now and then after taking Dronis for 21 days you will have the bleeding.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on