Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed with HPylori..am on the triple meds..today

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2452 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Mar 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have been diagnosed with HPylori..am on the triple meds..today i am in severe pain..Tylenol NOT helping..will it be ok to take Tramadol?..Thanks..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acute gastritis due to H pylori infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query on HCM

"As" per your clinical history is concerned do take all the medications as per your treating Doctor's advice and for the pain, you can discuss with your Doctor about prescription medication like [Dicycloverine] and it is used for gastrointestinal tract spasm and you can add an[Antacid] with it.So [Tramadol ]is not required at all.

Do follow lifestyle modifications like this for future-

1)Try to wash your hands with soap frequently.

2)Do take foods cooked completely.

3)Use bottled water while going outside to prevent reinfections.

Hope that helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on