question-icon

I have abused tramadol for around 10 years. (taking around

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Mar 2019
Question: I have abused tramadol for around 10 years. (taking around 150 mg a day) I was found to have Orthostatic hypotension 6 months ago and just found out tramadol can be the cause. I am a 44 year old male with no other health issues. If I stop taking tramadol, will I recover from this? If so how long would recovery take? Is this a permanent damage to my system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that orthostatic hypotension can be an adverse effect of tramadol, since in the first days of starting it.

This adverse effects usually disappears after a week of stopping tramadol.

Anyway, if orthostatic hypotension persists weeks after stopping tramadol, other causes underlying this condition should be considered: chronic autonomic neuropathy, adrenal gland dysfunction, etc..

For this reason, if your situation does not improve in the next months, may be it could be related to an irreversible damage to the autonomic nervous system or to the adrenal gland.

Anyway, stopping tramadol is necessary to help exclude this possible cause.

You should discuss with a specialist of this field, because it is necessary stopping it gradually in order to avoid withdrawal syndrome.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have abused tramadol for around 10 years. (taking around

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that orthostatic hypotension can be an adverse effect of tramadol, since in the first days of starting it. This adverse effects usually disappears after a week of stopping tramadol. Anyway, if orthostatic hypotension persists weeks after stopping tramadol, other causes underlying this condition should be considered: chronic autonomic neuropathy, adrenal gland dysfunction, etc.. For this reason, if your situation does not improve in the next months, may be it could be related to an irreversible damage to the autonomic nervous system or to the adrenal gland. Anyway, stopping tramadol is necessary to help exclude this possible cause. You should discuss with a specialist of this field, because it is necessary stopping it gradually in order to avoid withdrawal syndrome. Hope to have been helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist