Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a question please. I had a small scratch

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3569 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Mar 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and under these circumstances there are no chances of you getting HIV.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 0 minute later
I have a question please. I had a small scratch on my testes during a shower and post that, about 2 hours later, I had a massage / masturbation from a girl with a gel / oil in a massage parlor. Can you guide me if I have any risk of HIV
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 43 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. Stupid decision from my end. But relieved to hear it from you. May I please understand the logic for your decision? I have read some information on the internet, but will be happy to hear it from you

At the same time, can I have a normal (unprotected) relationship with my wife?

Apart from the above, I am completely monogamous and have not had any other relationship / contact with any person

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can go for unprotected sex with your wife

Detailed Answer:
HIV is transmitted through vaginal or anal intercourse or oral sex.
Mere massage or masturbation won’t transmit HIV;
You can definitely go for unprotected sex with your wife.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 43 minutes later
One last question, Doctor. Even if the scratch drew some blood during the shower, does this change?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Even if there is blood on scratching, there is still no risk of HIV.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on