question-icon

I have a question about a medication and if it

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: I have a question about a medication and if it can cause lasting issues. I had a bladder infection last March. Was put on cypro. Since than I have had issues with my vagina. I was tested for everything and they all care back negative. I was told I had eczema and was given a steroid cream which helped. Now for almost a year I get little cuts on the top above the vagina. I get discharge but not all the time. Nothing smell, nothing has sores or blisters and never did. Once in a while I have burning sensation. I was put on steroid pill for my shoulder and when on the time my vagina is fine. My doctor have tried a lot. What else can I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
symptoms may be related to eczema

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service .I have read your question and here is my advice.
Sorry to hear about what yo have been suffering from lately.There are few points i want to explain to answer your question.
1. The problem is least likely to be caused by the drug. It might be the same problem which occurred at time of the UTi then, or was taken for UTi , but it does not look to be caused by the drug.
2.The fact that your test are normal , there is no ulcers, or crusting, and no odour , any infection or STD is unlikely.Some discharge may be normal.
3.The symptoms may well be explained by allergy of the site ( eczema ).Eczema may involve this area, and caused itching, dryness , and may cause minor cracks.This is typically recurrent. The response to steroids in another factor favouring its allergic nature.We advise to use steroid creams for 4 weeks twice a day. it may be reduced then once it healed. Emolients may also help .We advise to avoid scratching to let it heal.
Hope it would be fine ,in case it did not heal , it would be great then to see a skin specialist .
4.Many times the allergy may be caused by local irritant substances to which your skin may be allergic. This can be any thing like tampons, douches, lubricant, panty liner, soaps, de-odurant, , spermicides etc. So you need to see if any such thing may be the cause.
Hope this help you understand you query , Please feel free to ask if you have any further question or concerns,I will be glad to answer your questions.
Kind Regards ;Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have a question about a medication and if it

Brief Answer: symptoms may be related to eczema Detailed Answer: Hi and Welcome to Ask A Doctor service .I have read your question and here is my advice. Sorry to hear about what yo have been suffering from lately.There are few points i want to explain to answer your question. 1. The problem is least likely to be caused by the drug. It might be the same problem which occurred at time of the UTi then, or was taken for UTi , but it does not look to be caused by the drug. 2.The fact that your test are normal , there is no ulcers, or crusting, and no odour , any infection or STD is unlikely.Some discharge may be normal. 3.The symptoms may well be explained by allergy of the site ( eczema ).Eczema may involve this area, and caused itching, dryness , and may cause minor cracks.This is typically recurrent. The response to steroids in another factor favouring its allergic nature.We advise to use steroid creams for 4 weeks twice a day. it may be reduced then once it healed. Emolients may also help .We advise to avoid scratching to let it heal. Hope it would be fine ,in case it did not heal , it would be great then to see a skin specialist . 4.Many times the allergy may be caused by local irritant substances to which your skin may be allergic. This can be any thing like tampons, douches, lubricant, panty liner, soaps, de-odurant, , spermicides etc. So you need to see if any such thing may be the cause. Hope this help you understand you query , Please feel free to ask if you have any further question or concerns,I will be glad to answer your questions. Kind Regards ;Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman