question-icon

I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019
Question: I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is there a surgery to repair this, and if so, what is it and what is the success rate? If I don't have surgery, will my toe function normally? I can't find any information on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably no need for surgery, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:

I already reviewed the attached reports.

In my opinion, there is no need for surgery.

Immobilization of the finger is very important.

So, an orthopedist may apply a splint for four to six weeks.

The splint will protect it from further injury while it heals.

After this period another x ray is necessary to confirm if the finger has healed completely.

I see through the photo that the finger has inflammation and hematoma.

You can take anti-inflammatory medications such as Acetaminophen 500 mg to reduce the swelling and pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 12920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is

Brief Answer: Probably no need for surgery, follow the advice below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I already reviewed the attached reports. In my opinion, there is no need for surgery. Immobilization of the finger is very important. So, an orthopedist may apply a splint for four to six weeks. The splint will protect it from further injury while it heals. After this period another x ray is necessary to confirm if the finger has healed completely. I see through the photo that the finger has inflammation and hematoma. You can take anti-inflammatory medications such as Acetaminophen 500 mg to reduce the swelling and pain. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.