question-icon

I Have A Patient With Cirrhosis On Lactulose , Of

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: I have a patient with cirrhosis on lactulose, of course he experiences diarrhea. he is trying to stay at home. Can he use xifaxan 550 BID instead? (gfr is 23)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi Epmills,

Yes, you can try that, no problem. However, if the patient has remained adequately treated on lactulose with no evidence of encephalopathy, perhaps Imodium is better to counter the effect of lactulose. Also, it is important to investigate why the patient all of the sudden has loose bowels.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1553 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have A Patient With Cirrhosis On Lactulose , Of

Brief Answer: No problem Detailed Answer: Hi Epmills, Yes, you can try that, no problem. However, if the patient has remained adequately treated on lactulose with no evidence of encephalopathy, perhaps Imodium is better to counter the effect of lactulose. Also, it is important to investigate why the patient all of the sudden has loose bowels. Best wishes.