Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have a lipoma on my right upper arm near

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4477 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a lipoma on my right upper arm near the shoulder , I also have a frozen shoulder. I don't know if the pain i am having is from the Lipoma or the frozen shoulder . should i be concerned about the Lipoma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma does not cause any pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. Lipoma is not a painful swelling. So it never causes any pain. Frozen shoulder can cause pain and shoulder stiffness. So I would suggest you get MRI of the shoulder. This will help us to understand if there is any of below mentioned is there.
1. Cuff Tear
2. Impingement syndrome
3. Adhesive capsulitis
4.Shoulder synovitis
Further treatment can be planned according to shoulder pathology. Most of the time physiotherapy and exercise is enough to treat pain.
I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there are any other follow-up questions is there.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on