Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have a gunshot wound passing through left hand joint

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Feb 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a gunshot wound passing through left hand joint between thumb and hand on Tuesday 1-30-2019. exit in middle of hand. Hospital checked in evening. Ultrasound found nothing. Next day saw hand surgen. No need for surgery. Splint made. Hand never cleaned at hospital er, surgeon or splint. Constant burning pain (lasted several hours constant) in middle of hand exit wound stopped 6 hours ago, sharp throbbing pain in entry wound, which is symptom I am concerned about. Hand was resting on my belly in partially reclining position on overstuffed chair. Throbbing lasted 5 seconds. Can't see thumb wound because of splint. Can peek at center of hand wound. Looks like not red or swollen. First and only throbbing and pain at thumb joint entry wound from 38 calibre bullet. What Was I doing? Holding cat firmly behind head with gun 2inches above head. Instant before I shot, cat lurched and bullet went through hand. Was digging grave with shovel. Had just scooped dirt and grass without gloves before shot. Throbbing and pain at thumb joint now (dull but sharp and strong) but not at wound as before. This throbbing not at heartbeat. No red lines down arm or in fingers. Can not see arm for about ten inches above wrist due to splint. Told not to remove splint. Throbbing at thumb joint now every five seconds. My concern is throbbing at entry wound. Sharp and painful at 8 on 1-10 scale. That throbbing has stopped. Lasted about five seconds. I'm 65 and healthy and active. Weigh 200 lbs and 5'7" tall. Have sezures, took many years to get controlled for 5 years now. Deppression, took many years , normal for one year now. Lamictal. Trileptal. Onfi. Nortriptyline. Abilify. Vegan for one year Many years vegetarian. Take multivitamin multimineral. Vitamin D per doctor. B12. Can bend all fingers. Thumb immobilized by splint.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. I think you may be having the infection in hand and I would suggest your surgeon have a re-look of the wound. As you are giving a history that you were doing gardening before the injury and this is 4th post-injury so I would suggest you to get a dressing again. You should also keep a watch on fever or any discharge coming out of dressing.
I hope these answers will help you. Let me know if there are any other follow-up questions.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on