question-icon

I have a bacterial infection from ccut on forehead infection

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Question: I have a bacterial infection from ccut on forehead infection been there since Wednesday afternoon, Been on cephalexin 500 worried also about staff had that before , eyes pretty much swollen close when wake up wife says may be getting A hair better should I’ve obnsomething stronger
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give some additional information for me to assist you better:
Your age and gender please.
What is the dosage schedule for Cephalexin 500 - tow/three or four times are you taking?
Any anti-inflammatory with painkiller properties that you are taking?
Any diabetes or other medical problems?
How did the wound occur?
Any other information please.

My thoughts:
Any injury over a forehead can cause swelling of the eye as there is very loose connective tissue hence the edema/blood/ infection can easily spread to the eyelids.
Cephalexin better be taken at least three times if there is an active infection.

Awaiting for your feedback and clear and focused photos of the face with forehead.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below. Please post photos..

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Please attach clear and focused photos of the wound, forehead and face. These help a lot.
Continue Cephalexin as it is good for skin infection and three times a day is fine.
Also take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you.
Apply Liquid Betadine locally to the wound.
Do not press over the affected area at all.

Awaiting for the photos > you may please attach with this query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (3 minutes later)
Wound happened by trying to pop a skin filler with needle! No diabetes or pain killer
, taking cephalexiun 3 times day should I go 4
! Wondering this antibiotic strong enough ! I do have raised flessh where injury happened! Infection in my sinuses seems ! I’ll better today should I try change antibotics face still very swollen ! Did have staff years ago please advise
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18962 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have a bacterial infection from ccut on forehead infection

Brief Answer: Please give details and post actual photographs. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Please give some additional information for me to assist you better: Your age and gender please. What is the dosage schedule for Cephalexin 500 - tow/three or four times are you taking? Any anti-inflammatory with painkiller properties that you are taking? Any diabetes or other medical problems? How did the wound occur? Any other information please. My thoughts: Any injury over a forehead can cause swelling of the eye as there is very loose connective tissue hence the edema/blood/ infection can easily spread to the eyelids. Cephalexin better be taken at least three times if there is an active infection. Awaiting for your feedback and clear and focused photos of the face with forehead.