Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had unprotected sex with call girl before 1.5years after

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1923 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had unprotected sex with call girl before 1.5years after that I take lot of tests and all are negative. my last test was after 1 year of exposure ,hiv duo test and that also negative. what is the maximum window period? it will take more than 1 year take shown positive result? please give your opinion doctor... this problem creating pressure in my mind doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The window period for HIV is upto 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mano567,

Welcome to HCM.

You had unprotected sex with call girl but the HIV Duos test after 1.5 years is negative so you need not to worry at all because you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV. The window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months. Any test after 3 months will show 100% conclusive result which is negative so don't get stressed.

As your friend I will also advice you to stay away from such unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV and other STDs. Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV, calm down your self and live your life normally because you are 100% risk free. For any further query feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 37 minutes later
Thanks for your advice doctor. I never do mistake again promise you. But my mind is not accepting the things sorry for say this and also I am not able come out from this doctor. I don't know what to do. I am daily counting the days from that incident. and I always search in internet about late seroconversion and delayed seroconversion like that and why delayed seroconversion happens . I can't come out from this situation. I can't found also any route to come out from this issue and more over I consulted more than 30 doctors about the same and all are advised to me , window period only 3 months. OK doctor thanks for giving your valuable time.. I am really more stressed past 1.5years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to take stress for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mano567,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I know what happened to you was risky but the risk is now completely over because the window period has lapsed and the result for HIV Duos test is negative so there is now nothing to be worried about. If still you are feeling not well then better to consult some psychiatrist to have counseling sessions. For any further help don't hesitate to contact me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on