Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had spinal surgery in 2015 for STENOSIS at L3/L4,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3282 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I had spinal surgery in 2015 for STENOSIS at L3/L4, and HERNIATION at L5/S1, that left me with weak and funny feeling feeling legs. The L5/S1 was not completed and I am still wondering what in the world that a surgeon that was voted to be one of New York City best had been thinking and doing. My last MRI with CONTRAS showed that the STENOSIS is back at L3/L4, and HERNIATION with the disk listing to the right and on the nerve at L5/S1. Whenever I get a signal for a bowel movement the legs will begin to act up with that funny feeling, and if it's one of those movements that you get the signal and it's a long way from coming, it's a long process of leg weakness with funny feeling. Once surgeon recommend decompression at L5/S1without effusion from posteriorly, while four others want to do fusion going from the front, which I am scared of, and another said that there is nothing that canbe done and that I should get a STIMULATOR INSTALLED. Another New York City big wig that had me returning to his office after uttering from my first visit that he had to take care of L5/S1 was dragging his feet, and only when a Neurologist call him to find out what plans he had, he too said that I should go get a STIMULATOR. In the cervical a number of the disc from C@ to C6 shows STENOSIS and I do have funny feeling running down my arms. Some of the same doctors said FUSION, while the one who said decompression of L5/S1 said EPIDURAL first to see what happens. I must state that I had developed ARACHNOIDITIS, AND WAS TOLD THAT NOT ALL PEOPLE WITH THAT DOES HAVE PROBLEMS. What's your take as to why I am having that funny leg feeling with weakness especially prior to a bowel movement, and what surgery is best between decompression and fusion. I also read where in Amsterdam people are having surgery for ARACHNOIDITIS WITH SUCCESS, BUT HERE IN nEW yORK cITY IT'S A NO , NO THAT THE SURGEONS ARE STATING.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Neurological examination is the key for a correct treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

I see that you obtained several opinions from spine surgeons mainly related to the MRI findings.

In my opinion, in your case is necessary a careful neurological examination before to decide the treatment possibilities.

This is necessary to see if the main problem is at your cervical spine, or at your lumbar spine and this information can give only a detailed neurological examination.

Besides this, dynamic x-rays (flexed, extended and neutral position) of your lumbar spine are necessary to evaluate any instability.

When it comes to arachnoiditis, my opinion is first to treat it with corticosteroids.

If the decision will be again surgery, posterior decompression, and fusion in your lumbar or cervical spine is an appropriate possibility with fewer complications.

Stimulators are used after all other possible treatment ways are exhausted.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on