question-icon

I had reached out earlier as well, have some follow-up

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Question: I had reached out earlier as well, have some follow-up queries.
Need opinion on treatment course for my wife for invasive right breast carcinoma, no special type (NST), grade III - ER: Positive (90% of tumour cells show nuclear staining with strong intensity, Allred score 8/8).PR: Positive (70% of tumour cells show nuclear staining with strong intensity, Allred score 8/8).
HER2/neu (Ventana): Positive (Score 3+)

12 weeks' Chemotherapy completed with good results. Right breast radical mastectomy performed with good healing, 4 weeks AC therapy completed, 15 fractions IMRT scheduled from next week. Further 14 cycles of Herceptin (trastuzumab) is advised.

I want to take opinion if the treatment protocol followed is on correct lines. How do we know if the disease has not spread further after radiation therapy is completed and trastuzumab is started. Any particular tests to undergo and signs to note, precautions to be taken.

Also, I have attached a biopsy report done after surgery. Can you interpret how is it. The doctor mentioned sampling was good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PET scans will help in detecting any relapse.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the attached report.The treatment that your wife is being given is correct. After the radical surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy are done to remove any remenant malignant cells in the body. The attached biopsy report shows that all the lymph nodes are removed and the tissue removed was of good size with free margins and the tumor was only residual. After the completion of radiation therapy it is best to have regular PET scans after every 6 months to detect any re appearance of the metastasis. There are no specific signs to watch for. Regular follow up visits are needed.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Thank you for the reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had reached out earlier as well, have some follow-up

Brief Answer: PET scans will help in detecting any relapse. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. I have seen the attached report.The treatment that your wife is being given is correct. After the radical surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy are done to remove any remenant malignant cells in the body. The attached biopsy report shows that all the lymph nodes are removed and the tissue removed was of good size with free margins and the tumor was only residual. After the completion of radiation therapy it is best to have regular PET scans after every 6 months to detect any re appearance of the metastasis. There are no specific signs to watch for. Regular follow up visits are needed. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal