question-icon

I had pancreatic stage 3 surgery one year ago at

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2019
Question: I had pancreatic stage 3 surgery one year ago at the Mayo clinic. They claim the took out all the cancer. They removed my stomach, pancreas and spleen. I have had nausia off and on since the surgery, but I have had more of it lately. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. You require a ct scan for evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. i have gone through your query. So a surgery was done for stag 3 pancreatic cancer i suppose and it was quite a big surgery. Nausea and vomiting as of now can be due to either gut infection of sometimes local recurrence of disease. A ct scan of the abdomen can rule out recurrence of disease and should be done in your case.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (6 hours later)
I had a CT scan 2 months ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Then it can be simple gut infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. If a ct scan done 1 month ago was normal, then recent nausea can be due to gut infection. A short course of antibiotics and antiemetics will help.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (27 minutes later)
My Ct was done 2 months ago not 1 month ago. Also, I continue to take pain medicine, although I probably don't need them. I have never vomited and I have been taken Zofran since the surgery. What is gut infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Gut infection is infection of stomach and intestines

Detailed Answer:
Hello. So what i meant to say is that if a recent ct scan if normal, then there is nothing to worry as such regarding cancer. Antiemetic drugs also helps in nausea as well and you should consider them if nausea persists.
Gut infection means infection of either stomach, small or large intestines.
If zofran is not helping and nausea persists, then an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy may be required for direct evidence of cause.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had pancreatic stage 3 surgery one year ago at

Brief Answer: Hello. You require a ct scan for evaluation Detailed Answer: Hello dear. i have gone through your query. So a surgery was done for stag 3 pancreatic cancer i suppose and it was quite a big surgery. Nausea and vomiting as of now can be due to either gut infection of sometimes local recurrence of disease. A ct scan of the abdomen can rule out recurrence of disease and should be done in your case. Thanks and regards