Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I had my proximal humerus surgery done in March last

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11985 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Feb 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had my proximal humerus surgery done in March last year. The surgical scar has expanded quite a bit after strech now. I tried massaging it to make it flat, but it does not seem to be working. Also have been using the silicon gel daily.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Local steroid injection can help in reduing the scar.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The expansion of the surgical scar can happen due to hypertrophy of the scar. In addition to silicone gel local steroid injections can help. IN case the scar is red and angry looking with itching and is raised above the skin then surgical excision of the scar can help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on