Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had discussion with you that I had protected sex

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2782 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had discussion with you that I had protected sex but having anxiety that condom may have broken. Done with rapid test at 28th day negetive, combo cmia test at 38th day negetive, combo test at 48th day negetive and rapid test at 58th day again negative. But I am still worry as on 28th day I was having 62% lymphocytes but same back to normal on 35th day which was around 44% and again on 45th day again 44%. From last 3 weeks I am facing boils on my chest hair and thais hair. Am I overreacting or there is any problem
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
I had discussion with you that I had protected sex but having anxiety that condom may have broken. Done with rapid test at 28th day negetive, combo cmia test at 38th day negetive, combo test at 48th day negetive and rapid test at 58th day again negative. But I am still worry as on 28th day I was having 62% lymphocytes but same back to normal on 35th day which was around 44% and again on 45th day again 44%. From last 3 weeks I am facing boils on my chest hair and thais hair. Am I overreacting or there is any problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Lymphocyte percentage will be variable time to time due various reasons like acute or chronic infections, type of organisms, due certain drugs and body conditions etc. This WBC total count cannot be taken as an absolute one. Can be taken as an supportive investigation. That's all.

Hair folliculiculitis can occur to anybody due to some bacterial infection. Not necessarily be due to HIV infection. Regarding your test 58 day HIV test ruled out HIV 1 infection.

Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Lymphocyte percentage will be variable time to time due various reasons like acute or chronic infections, type of organisms, due certain drugs and body conditions etc. This WBC total count cannot be taken as an absolute one. Can be taken as an supportive investigation. That's all.

Hair folliculiculitis can occur to anybody due to some bacterial infection. Not necessarily be due to HIV infection. Regarding your test 58 day HIV test ruled out HIV 1 infection.

Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 44 minutes later
Thanks doctor,

Can I relax now. Am I also ruled out hiv 2 also as my combo cmia test at 48th day was also negetive.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Thanks doctor,

Can I relax now. Am I also ruled out hiv 2 also as my combo cmia test at 48th day was also negetive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 is a rarest possibity, but very much unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
The prevalence of HIV 2 is less than 0.5% in most part of the world except in certain countries of XXXXXXX So it is a rarest possibility. Special PCR test is available to detect HIV 2 infection with very few laboratories which can be reliable within 4 weeks after the infection, if it is present. Ordinary HIV antibody detection tests and the Combo test detects the presence of HIV 2 infection after the window period only which can extend up to 12 weeks in some individuals after the exposure.
So HIV 2 is yet to be ruled out. But this is very much unlikely.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 is a rarest possibity, but very much unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
The prevalence of HIV 2 is less than 0.5% in most part of the world except in certain countries of XXXXXXX So it is a rarest possibility. Special PCR test is available to detect HIV 2 infection with very few laboratories which can be reliable within 4 weeks after the infection, if it is present. Ordinary HIV antibody detection tests and the Combo test detects the presence of HIV 2 infection after the window period only which can extend up to 12 weeks in some individuals after the exposure.
So HIV 2 is yet to be ruled out. But this is very much unlikely.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thanku doctor

What is the window period for hiv-1. Is may rapid test on 58th day ruled out. Doctor do I really need a test after 12 week?
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Thanku doctor

What is the window period for hiv-1. Is may rapid test on 58th day ruled out. Doctor do I really need a test after 12 week?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As you had HIV Combo test on 38 days and 48 days after the exposure, in which the part of P 24 antigen is incorporated, which can detect HIV 1 as early as 7 days after infection (if any), and became conclusive by 3-4 weeks after the exposure. So HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively for you. It is up to you to decide whether you need to have a 12 weeks test or not to rule out the least possibility of HIV 2 infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As you had HIV Combo test on 38 days and 48 days after the exposure, in which the part of P 24 antigen is incorporated, which can detect HIV 1 as early as 7 days after infection (if any), and became conclusive by 3-4 weeks after the exposure. So HIV 1 infection had been ruled out conclusively for you. It is up to you to decide whether you need to have a 12 weeks test or not to rule out the least possibility of HIV 2 infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Hello doctor

It is being said that level of p24 antigen decreases after 4 week. So it may possible that my 38th day and 48th day combo test did not detect p24 antigen?
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

It is being said that level of p24 antigen decreases after 4 week. So it may possible that my 38th day and 48th day combo test did not detect p24 antigen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your test reports are conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
P24 antigen will be likely to disappear 6 months after the infection, that too, in some individuals only and not with all. It is not correct that this will disappear by 4 months.
Your test results are highly reliable. Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Your test reports are conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
P24 antigen will be likely to disappear 6 months after the infection, that too, in some individuals only and not with all. It is not correct that this will disappear by 4 months.
Your test results are highly reliable. Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 28 hours later
Hello doctor

But some website suggest that p24 is not deductible after 5th week. Is that correct that antibody will be there when p24 starts decreasing.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

But some website suggest that p24 is not deductible after 5th week. Is that correct that antibody will be there when p24 starts decreasing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
P 24 antigen will be disappear only after 6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes it is more or less correct.
When antibodies against HIV starts appearing in the body in the presence of an HIV infection, P 24 antigen will start decline. But this process will take up to 6 months to complete, till then P 24 can be detectable in the blood. So not to have any confusion
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
P 24 antigen will be disappear only after 6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes it is more or less correct.
When antibodies against HIV starts appearing in the body in the presence of an HIV infection, P 24 antigen will start decline. But this process will take up to 6 months to complete, till then P 24 can be detectable in the blood. So not to have any confusion
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 42 minutes later
Hello doctor thanku for your kind reply.

Doctor CDC says that if test is 4th generation test and blood taken from vein and tested in laboratory than it is conclusive after 45 days , in such case my 48th combo test is conclusive or not.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor thanku for your kind reply.

Doctor CDC says that if test is 4th generation test and blood taken from vein and tested in laboratory than it is conclusive after 45 days , in such case my 48th combo test is conclusive or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CDC guidelines can be taken as ultimate

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If CDC says like that you can take it as final... They are the ultimate body that we used to follow. But I will advise my patients as per old norms of window period, because I don't want any of my patients to be missed.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
CDC guidelines can be taken as ultimate

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If CDC says like that you can take it as final... They are the ultimate body that we used to follow. But I will advise my patients as per old norms of window period, because I don't want any of my patients to be missed.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Hello doctor

I know I am bothering you by asking such silly questions, this is because of anxiety. I am in depression from last 2 month. Sorry doctor

default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

I know I am bothering you by asking such silly questions, this is because of anxiety. I am in depression from last 2 month. Sorry doctor

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection and almost free fro HIV 2 also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I can understand your situation. Nothing to worry.
Tests for HIV are highly reliable and especially the 4th generation COMBO test is reliable to the extent of 99%. So relax and forget that incident at all.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection and almost free fro HIV 2 also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I can understand your situation. Nothing to worry.
Tests for HIV are highly reliable and especially the 4th generation COMBO test is reliable to the extent of 99%. So relax and forget that incident at all.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Hello doctor

So in your opinion should I get tested after 12 week to rule out hiv 2.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

So in your opinion should I get tested after 12 week to rule out hiv 2.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
To rule out HIV 2 infection test after 12 weeks will be the conclusive one

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your risk is low. HIV 1 infection had been ruled out. The possibility of HIV 2 is remote. If you you want to rule out this remote possibility also, a test after 12 weeks will be the conclusive one.
All the best.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
To rule out HIV 2 infection test after 12 weeks will be the conclusive one

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your risk is low. HIV 1 infection had been ruled out. The possibility of HIV 2 is remote. If you you want to rule out this remote possibility also, a test after 12 weeks will be the conclusive one.
All the best.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 days later
Doctor sir

Kindly refer our earlier conversation. Today I have again done rapid hiv test on 71st day. Now it’s conclusive or not. I am in depression sir. Please help me
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Doctor sir

Kindly refer our earlier conversation. Today I have again done rapid hiv test on 71st day. Now it’s conclusive or not. I am in depression sir. Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 ruled out. HIV 2 is almost ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Rapid test by 71 days (10 weeks) after the exposure almost ruled out HIV infection both 1 and 2.
But only after 12 weeks it can be declared conclusive.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 ruled out. HIV 2 is almost ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Rapid test by 71 days (10 weeks) after the exposure almost ruled out HIV infection both 1 and 2.
But only after 12 weeks it can be declared conclusive.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Doctor

Is rapid test also as sensitive as combo tests in detecting antibody. Some doctor says that combo test does not work after 4th week as p24 antigen depleted to low level and remains undetectable after 4th week.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Doctor

Is rapid test also as sensitive as combo tests in detecting antibody. Some doctor says that combo test does not work after 4th week as p24 antigen depleted to low level and remains undetectable after 4th week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
COMBO test is highly reliable than Rapid test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As far as the detection of HIV antibodies, window period is almost same for both the rapid and COMBO test. But the reliability is about 99% with COMBO test whereas with the rapid test it will be around 97% because it is combined with antigen detection also. P24 antigen will be persist not less than 6 months in most of the infected individuals and in some it will persist for life depending upon the individual's immune status and the response of their immune system.
It is not correct to say that P24 antigen will get depleted after 4 weeks after the exposure as per experts in this field.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
COMBO test is highly reliable than Rapid test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As far as the detection of HIV antibodies, window period is almost same for both the rapid and COMBO test. But the reliability is about 99% with COMBO test whereas with the rapid test it will be around 97% because it is combined with antigen detection also. P24 antigen will be persist not less than 6 months in most of the infected individuals and in some it will persist for life depending upon the individual's immune status and the response of their immune system.
It is not correct to say that P24 antigen will get depleted after 4 weeks after the exposure as per experts in this field.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Thanks doctor.

Do u really think I need repeat testing after negative 71st day rapid test
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Thanks doctor.

Do u really think I need repeat testing after negative 71st day rapid test
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
If there is any symptoms I will repeat the HIV test after 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If I were in your position I will not repeat another rapid test as the chance of getting infection is remote.
At the same time if any symptoms appear, it will annoy my mind, at that point I may take up the test once again to rule out the least possibility.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
If there is any symptoms I will repeat the HIV test after 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If I were in your position I will not repeat another rapid test as the chance of getting infection is remote.
At the same time if any symptoms appear, it will annoy my mind, at that point I may take up the test once again to rule out the least possibility.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thanku so much doctor thanku for everything.

One last question some guidelines suggest to repeat the test at 6 month. What your take on that.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Thanku so much doctor thanku for everything.

One last question some guidelines suggest to repeat the test at 6 month. What your take on that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal immunocompetent person can have a conclusive report by 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You don't any test 12 weeks after the risky contact.
People on some immuno-suppressive drugs like steroids, cytotoxic drugs or cyclosporin or biologicals or who had started ART and dropped out before completion of PEP are need to repeat the test after 6 month. Not all.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Normal immunocompetent person can have a conclusive report by 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You don't any test 12 weeks after the risky contact.
People on some immuno-suppressive drugs like steroids, cytotoxic drugs or cyclosporin or biologicals or who had started ART and dropped out before completion of PEP are need to repeat the test after 6 month. Not all.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 11 days later
Hello doctor.

Is that possible that hiv may survive in needle after 10 hours. When combo test considerd conclusive for hiv 1. Have you ever encounter with the cases of hiv by reusing of needle by paythlogy labs.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor.

Is that possible that hiv may survive in needle after 10 hours. When combo test considerd conclusive for hiv 1. Have you ever encounter with the cases of hiv by reusing of needle by paythlogy labs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV Combo test is reliable 4 weeks after exposure for HIV 1 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It depends upon two factors-
Type of needle and climatic conditions.
1 Over a Solid needle, it is impossible for HIV to survive for more than few minutes.
2. With a hollow wide bore needle in a humid and cold climate (Like a needle with blood kept in a refrigerator) can survive for long hours.

4th generation HIV Combo test 4 weeks after the exposure can be considered as conclusive as far as HIV 1 infection and can be considered conclusive 12 weeks after the exposure for both HIV 1 and 2 infection.

I have com across authenticated reports from reliable web sites about acquired HIV infection after needle stuck injury. In my practice I had come across many cases of needle stuck injury among health care workers including laboratory workers and they took PEP and never had sero conversion and they remain HIV free.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
HIV Combo test is reliable 4 weeks after exposure for HIV 1 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It depends upon two factors-
Type of needle and climatic conditions.
1 Over a Solid needle, it is impossible for HIV to survive for more than few minutes.
2. With a hollow wide bore needle in a humid and cold climate (Like a needle with blood kept in a refrigerator) can survive for long hours.

4th generation HIV Combo test 4 weeks after the exposure can be considered as conclusive as far as HIV 1 infection and can be considered conclusive 12 weeks after the exposure for both HIV 1 and 2 infection.

I have com across authenticated reports from reliable web sites about acquired HIV infection after needle stuck injury. In my practice I had come across many cases of needle stuck injury among health care workers including laboratory workers and they took PEP and never had sero conversion and they remain HIV free.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hello doctor,

It was vacutainer needle by which blood drawn and kept in room temperature of about 20-25 degree Celsius, in such situation can it be survive longer than 2 hours.

Combo test pick p24 antigen by which it become conclusive by 4 week, it may possible that test missed p24 antigen as most international guidelines trust on antibody test only to detect hiv?
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor,

It was vacutainer needle by which blood drawn and kept in room temperature of about 20-25 degree Celsius, in such situation can it be survive longer than 2 hours.

Combo test pick p24 antigen by which it become conclusive by 4 week, it may possible that test missed p24 antigen as most international guidelines trust on antibody test only to detect hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV COMBO test in detecting P24 antigen of HIV1 is conclusive after 4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Vacutainer needle is a hollow needle. As long as the blood particles of an HIV infected person inside this needle remains wet, infectiousness of the virus can be maintained.
Then it is left to your judgement regarding this way of transmission. This is not mathematics to get a constant answer. If that individual was not a HIV positive individual, then there is no chance for any HIV transmission.
HIV COMBO test has no reason to miss P24 detection after 4 weeks following an infection happened.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
HIV COMBO test in detecting P24 antigen of HIV1 is conclusive after 4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Vacutainer needle is a hollow needle. As long as the blood particles of an HIV infected person inside this needle remains wet, infectiousness of the virus can be maintained.
Then it is left to your judgement regarding this way of transmission. This is not mathematics to get a constant answer. If that individual was not a HIV positive individual, then there is no chance for any HIV transmission.
HIV COMBO test has no reason to miss P24 detection after 4 weeks following an infection happened.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Hello doctor,

Today I have completed my 86th day from sexual encounter and I have done with both antibody test and combo test all came negative, now I am free from hiv or not.

Doctor now I have started with anxiety that on my 48th day test and on 58th day test pathologist may have used previously used vacutainer needle. Could you please suggest me anything to get over this unwarranted anxiety as this killing me. I know this is crazy but I have read so much on internet about hiv that it settled in my mind. That’s is why I am asking above about the life of hiv outside human body and on needle.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor,

Today I have completed my 86th day from sexual encounter and I have done with both antibody test and combo test all came negative, now I am free from hiv or not.

Doctor now I have started with anxiety that on my 48th day test and on 58th day test pathologist may have used previously used vacutainer needle. Could you please suggest me anything to get over this unwarranted anxiety as this killing me. I know this is crazy but I have read so much on internet about hiv that it settled in my mind. That’s is why I am asking above about the life of hiv outside human body and on needle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
The possibility of HIV infection had been ruled out by your test reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had completed 12 weeks after the needle prick. Now we can declare beyond any doubt that you are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection.It is very much confirmatory and conclusive. Just forget the incident and carry on your further routine and relax.

Vacutainer never been reused.....

The risk of needle prick injury in any situation as per CDC, XXXXXXX is just 0.3% or one in 300 hundred chance of risk. Now your test reports confirmed and ruled out that remote possibility also. Relax.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The possibility of HIV infection had been ruled out by your test reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had completed 12 weeks after the needle prick. Now we can declare beyond any doubt that you are free from HIV 1 and 2 infection.It is very much confirmatory and conclusive. Just forget the incident and carry on your further routine and relax.

Vacutainer never been reused.....

The risk of needle prick injury in any situation as per CDC, XXXXXXX is just 0.3% or one in 300 hundred chance of risk. Now your test reports confirmed and ruled out that remote possibility also. Relax.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Thanku so much doctor for everything.

On last question can vacutainer needle can be reused if somebody wants to do intentionally.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Thanku so much doctor for everything.

On last question can vacutainer needle can be reused if somebody wants to do intentionally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reuse for taking blood is not possible with vacutainer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM.
Vacutainer is used under the principle of vacuum and suction of blood. It can not be used for taking blood once again either to you or from some other person.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Reuse for taking blood is not possible with vacutainer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM.
Vacutainer is used under the principle of vacuum and suction of blood. It can not be used for taking blood once again either to you or from some other person.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Hello doctor

May be I am wrong, but vacuum and suction of blood is inherent feature of vacutainer tube not of needle. I am saying, is that possible to reuse of needle used in Vacutainer System to draw blood in vacutainer tube. I am asking all these question because of anxiety please doctor help me with this do needle once used cannot be reused.
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

May be I am wrong, but vacuum and suction of blood is inherent feature of vacutainer tube not of needle. I am saying, is that possible to reuse of needle used in Vacutainer System to draw blood in vacutainer tube. I am asking all these question because of anxiety please doctor help me with this do needle once used cannot be reused.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needle can not be reused.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
During the transfer of blood from the vacutainer they will remove the rubber stopper.(Blood collection tubes expire because over time the vacuum is lost and blood will not be drawn into the tube when the needle punctures the cap.)
The needle cannot be fit with another vial or syringe. So needle can not be reused. ACCIDENTAL PRICK CAN HAPPEN.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Needle can not be reused.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
During the transfer of blood from the vacutainer they will remove the rubber stopper.(Blood collection tubes expire because over time the vacuum is lost and blood will not be drawn into the tube when the needle punctures the cap.)
The needle cannot be fit with another vial or syringe. So needle can not be reused. ACCIDENTAL PRICK CAN HAPPEN.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Hello doctor

But used needle can be reused with new vacutainer tube on another patient. As Vacutainer System consist of vacutainer needle, holder and vacutainer tube?
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Hello doctor

But used needle can be reused with new vacutainer tube on another patient. As Vacutainer System consist of vacutainer needle, holder and vacutainer tube?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
This can not be reused to my knowledge

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am a clinician. My age is 67 years. Really speaking I never had a chance to use vacutainer myself. I used to refer to laboratories and get done. I had been introduced to vacutainer, but not used myself. My microbiologist and technician told me that these used needles can't be reused.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
This can not be reused to my knowledge

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am a clinician. My age is 67 years. Really speaking I never had a chance to use vacutainer myself. I used to refer to laboratories and get done. I had been introduced to vacutainer, but not used myself. My microbiologist and technician told me that these used needles can't be reused.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on