Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had blood taken on Sunday (4 days ago). The

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9997 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had blood taken on Sunday (4 days ago). The doctor tested for PSA. He did not realize I had sex 2 hours before the blood draw. My PSA has been between 3.7 and 4 for several years. The results of this draw was 5.6 mostly due to having sex. I retested it today and it came down to 5. I was hoping for it to be lower, but my GP who did today's test, said that it is a good sign that it came 11%. I said i was hoping it would have come down more (closer to 4). He said if there was something seriously wrong, it would not have come down and recommended to retest in a few weeks. shouldn't it have come down more?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry .If curious take antibiotic and repeat test after 15 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts and reports that you have uploaded it is very common to have marginal high levels of PSA at the age of 66 years due to Enlarged Prostate and infection .

If you are too curious about it take antibiotics like Nitrofurantoi and Bactrim D.S twice daily for ten days and repeat PSA test after 2 weeks which I am sure it should certainly come to be around 4 .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 20 hours later
Also, another problem I am having, and it's probably not related to a prostate problem, more likely a coincidence, is I have been having back pain for the last few days that is being treated by a chiropractor. The pain is just above the left hip and extends to the right close to (spine)L4. My question, where is the back pain located that is associated with prostate cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
With near normal PSA there is no possibility of Prostate Cancer at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The cancer of prostate is suspected to be in following situations .
1)There is a significant high level of PSA
2)Serial PSA values done at regular interval of every month for 3-4 months show rising trend in PSA levels
3) Dr who has done Digital Rectal examination (DRE) on palpation feels hard nodule on the surface of Prostate.

The pain in back above hip joint could be due to local orthopedic problem which can be rectified by examination and relevant test by a qualified Orthopedic surgeon .


Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on