Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had been treated surgically with permanent brachytherapy + High

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4850 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Cancer
Question: I had been treated surgically with permanent brachytherapy + High Dose Radiation on the NHS at a Hospital in Northwood, London on 8th August 1999 to combat my prostate cancer.
The consequent adverse effects include loss of libido and impotence for which my GP prescribes VIAGRA up to 1000mg which is disappointing.
All virological muscles around my penis, anus, etc. are so weakened, I had now resorted to manual evacuation of faeces from my rectum at North Middlesex Hospital A&E in North London. Please advise about restoring normalcies.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery may help you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

The situation of your collapse is complicated and comes as a result of surgery, brachytherapy + high dose radiation. The pelvic nerves are damaged permanently from high dosage radiation causing problems with erection, and muscle tone.
Also the surgery has caused possible fibrosis that has restricted rectum making difficult the passage of feces.

You have to consult a surgeon to make a reconstruction of pelvic mussels and rectum.
I also would suggest you to take vitamin B complex and zinc to improve muscle tone.

Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 9 hours later
Thanks for your enlightening response!

1. Do you know of/about medical repairs to/for such damaged pelvic nerves.
2. If brachtherapy for combatting prostate cancers is still being practised my your medical profession knowing the severe adverse effects on pelvic nerves; what are being done by your medical profession to avert and/or repair these adverse consequences.
3. Please advise.
Thank you and oblige.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A visit to surgeon is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking again.
1.The technical procedures of surgery are highly specific and specialized an adapted to the situation of the person.
2. Brachytherapy despite the side effects is a life saving situation and the side effects vary from person to person.
Of course the patient should be informed of side effects before going through it.
Prostate cancer is a high mortality cancer.
3. Visit a surgeon to examine you and give specific advice for you.

Hope you are getting well soon.
Wishing you good health.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 31 minutes later
Highly appreciated.
Please kindly recommend experienced surgeons specialising in such practices.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Leueven University Hospital.

Detailed Answer:
OK.
I would recommend you Leuven University Hospital in Belgium . There are several successful and specialised surgeons there that have given good results on reconstruction surgery.
Wishing you good health.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on