question-icon

I Had Been On Lexapro For Over A Year Before

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Sep 2018
Question: I had been on lexapro for over a year before gaining 30-40lbs in about 6-8months. During that time frame my diet was still well balanced and I was exercising 4-5 times per week, but was unable to keep the weight off. I was switched to paxil 20mg daily, and am unable to lose the weight. recently my free T4 and TSH were checked. My TSH is 1 and my free T4 came back as 0.7. I will also attach the results. I have been complaining about more fatigue, brain fog, etc for years with no answers. I'm wondering why my pcp is not concerned about the free t4 even being slightly low, when I'm concerned about secondary hypothyroidism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About low ft4;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your query.
Your concern is right, a XXXXXXX TSH with low Ft4 is suggestive for sevondary hypothyroidism but before planning an MRI of the pituitary gland you need to repeat Ft4 and Ft3 agian.
The symptoms and hormonal results are suggestive but to be sure i would suggest to check them again together with Ft3.
If still low, do not hesitate to ask for MRI.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Been On Lexapro For Over A Year Before

Brief Answer: About low ft4; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your query. Your concern is right, a XXXXXXX TSH with low Ft4 is suggestive for sevondary hypothyroidism but before planning an MRI of the pituitary gland you need to repeat Ft4 and Ft3 agian. The symptoms and hormonal results are suggestive but to be sure i would suggest to check them again together with Ft3. If still low, do not hesitate to ask for MRI. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta