question-icon

I had an x-ray one week ago at an urgent

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Question: I had an x-ray one week ago at an urgent care center. The results were there was a lytic-like lesion on the right parietal and it may represent a venous lake. I also had hypertostosis of the frontal interna.
There has been no follow-ups and I cannot get in to see my doctor for at least a month. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems not a urgent condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

I don't see anything dangerous in those x-rays findings, these changes may have been there from long time.

So, I think you should not be worried more than necessary.

The situation seems to wait until you see your Doctor and get a correct evaluation for your issues.

There should be a correct evaluation between your symptoms ( the reason why you got an x-rays done) any previous imaging studies and, if necessary, more specific investigations such as CT scan or MRI.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had an x-ray one week ago at an urgent

Brief Answer: Seems not a urgent condition. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your query and here is my advice. I don't see anything dangerous in those x-rays findings, these changes may have been there from long time. So, I think you should not be worried more than necessary. The situation seems to wait until you see your Doctor and get a correct evaluation for your issues. There should be a correct evaluation between your symptoms ( the reason why you got an x-rays done) any previous imaging studies and, if necessary, more specific investigations such as CT scan or MRI. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.