Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had a wide local excision biopsy done on January

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: I had a wide local excision biopsy done on January 2 and this past weekend I started to develop what I thought was some bruising from going back to my regular bra. It has now swollen into a hard lump and I am unable to wear a bra due to the pain. It is on my chest just below the breast I had surgery on, and well below the site of the incision. What could be going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
soft tissue bacterial infection most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor services.
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* As there is swelling with pain, there is definite evidence of soft tissue inflammation
from possible bacterial infection.

Kindly provide me further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Is there associated fever ?
2. Is there itching, redness or any sort of fluid discharge from the area ?
3. Has the biopsy site completely healed ?
4. Any history of diabetes ?

Awaiting for your response.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 11 hours later
In answer to your questions:

There is no fever or itching or redness or discharge. It’s just a hard painful lump.

The biopsy site is not completely healed but the lump is well below the site and I have no history of diabetes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the details.

* This details again confirm the inflammation issue from various reasons.

* I would request an additional input if feasible from your side as a high resolution photo pic of the operated part as well as current lump site as an attachment in follow up conversation for best evaluation.

Wish you good day.
Dr Bhagyesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on